is it posseble to have 2 sound cards on 1 pc - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 12:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

OR! SLI for sound cards

1ghz audio processors lollers...
__________________

Panther is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 03:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes you can have 2 sound cards in your computer at one time, but you can only use one of them at a time
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
That would be kind of cool if you could hook up 2 nice card's for 10.2 surround
I do and I have ran 3 different soundcards at the same time on a PC.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

i used to have 2 sound card 1 for gaming and 1 for teamspeak
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 01:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Sound Blaster X-FI SLI anyone?!?!?
Phanto is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 01:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Default

never tried it, but i have onboard sound and a soundblaster audigyz plat. i use the audigy for basic needs (music, games, etc.) and i use the on board for the mic.
__________________

acelightningz7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.