Plz Help,,, Severe Hardware Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 01:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Angry Plz Help,,, Severe Hardware Problem

Don't know what to do!!! Just recent I decide to build me a new PC since my old box is NOT meeting my needs. Well so I started reading different sites and choose my hardware. I ordered a MAXTOR 300 gig hard drive and it arrived non-working. They let me take it to my local store to swap and I was cool with that. Well guess what!! Got that one home and AGAIN it doesn't work. I really need this box up and running ASAP and I don't know what to do with these folks at Best Buy. I tried calling the number on the web site earlier tonight and I cussed up a storm but didn't really help.
__________________

joebubby is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Return it and exchange it for whatever you can get from Seagate.

Maxtor is known for their unreliability.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Return it and exchange it for whatever you can get from Seagate.

Maxtor is known for their unreliability.
Maxtor is frown upon, sounds like yoiu got a bit of a dog but my maxtor works fine & i have never had any problems
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Your problem stems from buying from Best Buy in the first place. Find you a local store that sells strictly computers and computer parts and purchase a HDD from them. Ask them to test it before you leave the store.

__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.