please will this work with battlefield 2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Question please will this work with battlefield 2?

I have a sempron 2800+ socket A version and i want to get a 6600gt. i also have a stick of 512 kingston value ram so with this do you think i will be able to play battlefield 2 and on what setting can i play?


thanx guys in advance
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 12:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Unhappy pleez

guys pleez all i need is 1 person to answer my question pleez guys i just want 1 persons opinion pleez somebody answer my posts.
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It will work

However 1 gig of ram is highly recomended.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 12:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Talking thank you chris!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thank you chris finally somebody answeres me ok thanx chris i will get a nother 512 stick thanx.
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 01:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Yes definitly get a gig of RAM. 512 is the minimum.

Also, if somebody doesnt answer your post in 15 minutes doesnt mean nobody will
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 03:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I hear you need at least 2GB of RAM for BF2 to run absolutely flawlessly on highest settings. However, 1GB does it pretty satisfactory.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

You expect him to run BF2 smoothly with a Sempron?
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 04:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Arumuni
You expect him to run BF2 smoothly with a Sempron?
It will run smooth with the Sempron as long as he has a decent vid card and ram.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.