Please Help Me!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2006, 02:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

Is your computer a HP Pavilion w5040la? That was the result I got when I searched your model number at www.hp.com. If it is then you only have three PCI expansion slots but no PCI-E or AGP slots for a graphics card. One of the major problems with companies like HP or Dell is that they do anything that they can to shave off cost. Things like getting rid of expansion slots and therefore upgradeability. If it was some company other than HP you might be able to replace the motherboard, but HP doesn't use standard sized parts or cases. Sorry, but you will probably have to return that card for a refund if you can.
__________________

tajahem is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

Oh so you mean that ill have to buy a new pc or what??
Or just buy a new motherboard??
__________________

EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 02:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

I think i have a AsusTek so im thinking of buying another Asustek
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
tajahem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 410
Default

HP uses screwy sizes on thier components and cases. A new motherboard probably would not fit in your hp case. You might be able to get away with a new motherboard and a new case, or there might be other parts that won't fit either.

Of course all of this is dependant upon the link I posted being the correct computer.
tajahem is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 09:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I don't know, but when I check. The 7300 series HP computers have PCIe graphics interface. Are you sure you are looking at the right thing. I've got a 7330n media pc and it definitely has PCIe graphics slot.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 02:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

Yeah i even contacted HP support via chat they gave me some info of where to buy motherboards so im just gonna go there and see where i can get one.
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 06:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

And yes i can buy a new motherboard ... So it was just stupid saying that i would have to buy a new pc for it
__________________

EsTeBaNo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.