Please Help Me!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2006, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default Please Help Me!!

Hello i recently posted something here! http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...5&pagenumber=3
i asked everyone if it was right to buy a pcie and if imy pc is a pci e but the video card wont just fir it!!
it looks more like a pci slot im getting nuts please help me!!
i bought the nvidia 7300
__________________

EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol i remember that thread. they were arguing and stuff...

do all the slots in your comp look the same? or is there one slot that looks different from the other 2 or 3?

Expansion Slot(s)
PCIEX16 : PCIe 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available
PCI1 (1h) : PCI 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available
PCI2 (2h) : PCI 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Used (Hewlett-Packard Company 82915G/GV/GL, 82910GL Integrated Graphics Device)
PCI3/PCIEX1 (3h) : PCI 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available


judging by the info you gave, i concur with the other guys, it seems like you do have a pci-express slot..

who knows tho.. maybe the integrated graphics are running on pci-express..? no idea.. just let us know if all your slots look the same, or if there is one that looks different.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

Ok i just opened my computer! There are 3 white slots and up the three slots its a little space with lots of dots and 2 holes on each side!
Down the dots it sez PCIE x16!
Is there supposed to be a slot in there? thats were the pci e slot must go?
What can i do to get that port??
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol wait, what? where there's supposed to be a pci-express16 slot there's actually nothing? i don't think you can "put" a slot in your motherboard... looks like you'll have to return your vid card..

although someone else should maybe answer since i'm not an expert in this.

good luck.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

oh god hmmm ok ill explain again!
Ok those white things were all the cards are supposed to go i think the slots.
Ok i have 3 white thingies that are like ports or dunno what to insert the video card
up those 3 white thingies theres a place where you can insert one of those thingies to use the pci e slot!
why?? cause i can see that it clearly ses down those 2 holes PCI-E 16X
God im such a noob
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

it can be because my motherboard has 2 versions .... one with the pci and one with the pci-e
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EsTeBaNo
oh god hmmm ok ill explain again!
Ok those white things were all the cards are supposed to go i think the slots.
Ok i have 3 white thingies that are like ports or dunno what to insert the video card
up those 3 white thingies theres a place where you can insert one of those thingies to use the pci e slot!
why?? cause i can see that it clearly ses down those 2 holes PCI-E 16X
God im such a noob

dude you've confused me even more. take a picture or something, hehe
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 08:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

lol i think i have a riser card or something
EsTeBaNo is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 01:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

All PCI slots look the same, a PCI card would work but not desired if other means available. The PCI-e slot would be offset from the pci slots. I didn't read the other thread, so won't go into that. Like said above, post a pic.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31
Send a message via Yahoo to ace418
Default

the thing is with pci cards and whatnot is that they really only fit in the slots that they are supposed to. If it doesn't in any of the slots then, its not going to work.
__________________

ace418 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.