please help me - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 10:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I have no "del" option, only f10 to adjust settings. i assume it takes me to the same place you talk about, only i dont know what to do there.
Is there a way to upgrade to a better bios or am i stuck with what HP gives me?
__________________

hlpdarren is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 09:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

which settings are these? is it a blue screen? if so, then yes, thats the bios...

i bet you could just press your "del" key repeatedly when you turn on your comp to enter the bios and it'll work...

i doubt HP would release bios updates..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 10:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I got it sorted out. Thanks for all the replies.
Just so any other dc7100 owner knows, when you get a new graphics card for the pci-express slot and your computer doesnt recognise it, you have to push F10 on the start up to take you into the bios setup, then look through the menu until you find 'Hyperthreading' and change from enable to disable.
Then click save changes and exit, you will then need to plug your monitor into the new vid card and it will start up

This proves that we are not limited to HP's crappy little 64mb pci cards.

Only then will it allow you to install the drivers.
Thanks all for your help
hlpdarren is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

wow that is really weird... what happens if you turn hyperthreading back on after you install the drivers?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 12:06 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Just gave it a try.
As soon as i enable hyperthreading and save the changes the computer reboots and my monitor has no power forcing me to plug it back into the onboard vga output.
So i always have to have the hyperthreading disabled.
__________________

hlpdarren is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.