please Help for Fx 5200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 03:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default please Help for Fx 5200

I have P4 1.7 Ghz,512 Mb 133 MHZ SD ram,40 GB HDD, 52X CD Rom,FDD,and
GEforce 2 MX 400 Graphics Card. I want to upgrade my Graphics Card To FX
5200. but the problem is that my friends telling me that i must have 400
watts smps.i have agp 4X geforce 2 MX 400 graphics card and it works
perfectly fine on my 300 Watts Smps then why would I require A 400 watts
Smps for FX 5200. Please help.
__________________

nagesh435369 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 03:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you may not actually require one. the thing is the more powerful a component is the more power it requires to run it. the FX5200 is more powerful than the MX400. try and set aside enough money for the card and a psu. get the card and try it and if there are no problems with your pc then you are just fine and dandy. if not then try a new and more powerful power supply
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 03:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Using what you listed (along with some guesswork), I ran your system (including the new graphics card) through the eXtreme PSU calculator.

I added a 80mm fan and put your RAM as 2 sticks.

Anyway, the calculator spit out that you'd need 216 watts to run that, so you ought to be good.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 12:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 34
Default

I have the fx5200 128megs and i ran it on p4 2.53ghz 1gig ram on 250watts. Ran fine but keep in mind this isn't a very good card. I recently replaced it (Friend gave to me) with ati diamond s110 9250 256megs and thats a junk card too but better than the fx5200.
Sleepyz is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

I had a FX and yea should be fine, i changed to 6600 now, and i got 512 ram, dvd-rw, sound card, wireless, and AGp 6600 which needs the psu cable, and 2 hard drives and 1 120mm fan and other 80mm with leds and works just fine... even tho my PSU is 450.. but thats beside the point
__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My FX5200 128MB worked fine on my 300w PSU along with 3 HDD's.
Now I have a Ti4200 64MB w/ 350w PSU.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 03:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

My 6600gt is working fine on a 380 wat.... 400 watts for an fx5200 hahahahaha. No, you are fine.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 04:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default

I had a FX5500 on a 350w psu and had no problems here.
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Default

fx 5500 on a 250 watt and no problems so far
__________________
My \"tite\" sysytem:Compaq SR1020NX
Celeron 2.8GHz
Cheap generic mobo(MSI)
PNY Geforce fx5500 128 MB pci
512 MB pc2700 ddr ram
compaq case with generic 250 watt psu
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...ron Maiden.jpg
wasd is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default thanks for reply

thanks for reply guys .what about fx 5200 LE does it better than FX 5200 and does it require 300 watts smps.please suggest.
__________________

nagesh435369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.