please Help for Fx 5200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2006, 02:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default please Help for Fx 5200

I have P4 1.7 Ghz,512 Mb 133 MHZ SD ram,40 GB HDD, 52X CD Rom,FDD,and
GEforce 2 MX 400 Graphics Card. I want to upgrade my Graphics Card To FX
5200. but the problem is that my friends telling me that i must have 400
watts smps.i have agp 4X geforce 2 MX 400 graphics card and it works
perfectly fine on my 300 Watts Smps then why would I require A 400 watts
Smps for FX 5200. Please help.

nagesh435369 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

you may not actually require one. the thing is the more powerful a component is the more power it requires to run it. the FX5200 is more powerful than the MX400. try and set aside enough money for the card and a psu. get the card and try it and if there are no problems with your pc then you are just fine and dandy. if not then try a new and more powerful power supply

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you don’t think the guitar is cool, then you’re stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

Using what you listed (along with some guesswork), I ran your system (including the new graphics card) through the eXtreme PSU calculator.

I added a 80mm fan and put your RAM as 2 sticks.

Anyway, the calculator spit out that you'd need 216 watts to run that, so you ought to be good.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 34

I have the fx5200 128megs and i ran it on p4 2.53ghz 1gig ram on 250watts. Ran fine but keep in mind this isn't a very good card. I recently replaced it (Friend gave to me) with ati diamond s110 9250 256megs and thats a junk card too but better than the fx5200.
Sleepyz is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 08:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180

I had a FX and yea should be fine, i changed to 6600 now, and i got 512 ram, dvd-rw, sound card, wireless, and AGp 6600 which needs the psu cable, and 2 hard drives and 1 120mm fan and other 80mm with leds and works just fine... even tho my PSU is 450.. but thats beside the point
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 08:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

My FX5200 128MB worked fine on my 300w PSU along with 3 HDD's.
Now I have a Ti4200 64MB w/ 350w PSU.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 02:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
aaronkupen's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen

My 6600gt is working fine on a 380 wat.... 400 watts for an fx5200 hahahahaha. No, you are fine.
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85

I had a FX5500 on a 350w psu and had no problems here.
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42

fx 5500 on a 250 watt and no problems so far
My \"tite\" sysytem:Compaq SR1020NX
Celeron 2.8GHz
Cheap generic mobo(MSI)
PNY Geforce fx5500 128 MB pci
512 MB pc2700 ddr ram
compaq case with generic 250 watt psu Maiden.jpg
wasd is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 12:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default thanks for reply

thanks for reply guys .what about fx 5200 LE does it better than FX 5200 and does it require 300 watts smps.please suggest.

nagesh435369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.