PIII Rigs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2007, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default PIII Rigs

Ok fellow members, Post up your Fully modified PIII's
I just wanna know what you guys have as p3's

Heres mine:
- Intel Coppermine 1.0Ghz
- x2 40Gb Maxtor/SeaGate Hd's
- x2 256mb pc 133 SDRAM
- ATI Radeon 9200 Series 128Mb
- DVD-Rom, CD-RW
- Asus CUSL-LV skt 370
- Sony Vaio Case

Did a bit of an upgrade since i got it
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 11:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PIII Rigs

PIII? What? I run my ancient machines off the PI's and the K6's. PI is 200MHz and has a whopping 64MB of EDO RAM. The video card is a massive 16MB VIA one. I have Windows 95 and Windows 98SE running off 4GB's.

Here's a picture of the EDO RAM. Its the top one. Bet you've never seen one, eh?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-30-2007, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: PIII Rigs

massive 16mb Via one . HAha.
my ATI 9200 runs 200mhz on both my clock & memory clock and your showing me this historical figure of yours. hehehe
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 12:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: PIII Rigs

I've seen EDO RAM

I've got a 4MB ATI Rage IIC somewhere, that still works.
I've also got a 32MB Nvidia TNT2 Pro, that also still works.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
FireFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 608
Default Re: PIII Rigs

That's hardly what most would consider as being "ancient".

Anyway...not going to go into specifics as it doesn't really matter.

PIII 1Ghz

1.5gb of PC133

PNY Verto Geforce FX5200 Ultra 128mb agp 4x

Asus CUV4X-E

1x80gb, 1x40gb, 2x20gb hard drives (hot swappable)

dvd/cd-rw drive

soundblaster audigy 2

blablablabla

It's my main desktop.
__________________
FireFox is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 01:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tuskatappaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Finland (Winland)
Posts: 163
Default Re: PIII Rigs

I have 1.4GHz Pentium III Tualatin which I use the play the newest games!
It has a Geforce 6600GT in AGP slot.
1GB of SDRAM 133MHz!

FEAR runs playably, don't even have to set evyrthing in minumum setting.
__________________
\"Lähimmäisenrakkaus on huoraamista!\"
Tuskatappaja is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 02:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: PIII Rigs

My oldy machine is a P200, 32mb pc133 ram, 2.5gb hd, and an 8mb ati rage. Runs Windows 98se. I used to run a 2mb (i think) Via card on it before i "upgraded" to 3d. The Via card couldn't render 3d at all in any game I tried. I remember playing Red Alert 2 on it (playable at lowest settings, barely) and attempting to play Deus Ex and Unreal. I could get those two to run but they look like such crap I just couldn't do it.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 08:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: PIII Rigs

Mines a Dell Server

P3 1.1Ghz
512mb PC133 Ram
20GB HDD
CDROM
Windows XP
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 02:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: PIII Rigs

I don't THINK I have a PIII machine anymore... USED to have a PIII 650e machine, but something on it died, and that is when I upgraded to my current (dead) media rig with an AMD 2200 (or is it 2400)XP......

here is a pre-pentium shot for you Peter... I believe that is EDO ram...
If you look closely, the CPU is smaller than the socket, but it still works... it is a 486 I believe....
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 03:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: PIII Rigs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuskatappaja View Post
I have 1.4GHz Pentium III Tualatin which I use the play the newest games!
It has a Geforce 6600GT in AGP slot.
1GB of SDRAM 133MHz!

FEAR runs playably, don't even have to set evyrthing in minumum setting.
holy cow
my buddy's system i built runs the same but its a P4 1.5ghz
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.