Performance Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2010, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Question Performance Upgrade

Will a mobo upgrade provide a performance boost on its own or not? In more detail here is what I am going to do and I was wondering whether it will provide a performance boost on it's own or do you also need to put better components on it as well? I currently have a foxconn 45gm with 4GB of RAM with a 2.2 GHz dual core cpu, and I am going to put a Asus P5QL-VM EPU Socket LGA775 Motherboard in my pc. Will this mobo on it's own provide a performance boost, and I don't mean in the was that becuase of the chipset I will then be able to utilise all the RAM on my PC. I mean will a mobo upgrade provide a performance boost in the same way putting more RAM or a faster CPU in your PC would?
__________________

__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Performance Upgrade

It could.
But only a marginal performance boost.
You probably won't notice it.
Benchmarks could pick up the tiny differences though.
You would notice a difference if you were getting a better IGP and you were using mobo integrated graphics, or if your old motherboard couldn't do some function that your CPU was capable of, or allow some amount of bandwidth your GPU was capable of using, but your new mobo could.

Otherwise, no I don't believe you'll see a large difference.

One more place they have differences though, is the BIOS.
Some motherboards are much better for overclocking than others.
__________________

__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 04:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Performance Upgrade

If it is built with higher quality parts and it has a better bios (more options) then yes if your an overclocker. Otherwise the difference will probably be minimal.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 05:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Performance Upgrade

Okay then thanks forthe headsup. I don't really want to overclock but I think i may be able to overclock this mobo which I can't do with my current mobo. The main reason I am actually buying this mobo is because as I have already said my current mobo will only allow me to use 3.25 of my 4GB RAM, and I still have the 2GB that I took out so I can then have 6GB of RAM in my PC. I will also be able to buy a quad core cpu whereas with my current mobo the only cpu upgrade that I can currently have is to a core 2 duo 2.4 or something silly like that so it's not worth the expense.

As I have said this mobo upgrade is to mainly enable me to add more RAM and add a fasterCPU which will give me the performance boost that I want. I was asking about a performance boost from the mobo to see if it would also give me a boost as I had been told that mobo's do also but I think I may have got the wrong end of ths stick.

Cheers Chaps
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Performance Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFCJohnSmith View Post
Okay then thanks forthe headsup. I don't really want to overclock but I think i may be able to overclock this mobo which I can't do with my current mobo. The main reason I am actually buying this mobo is because as I have already said my current mobo will only allow me to use 3.25 of my 4GB RAM, and I still have the 2GB that I took out so I can then have 6GB of RAM in my PC. I will also be able to buy a quad core cpu whereas with my current mobo the only cpu upgrade that I can currently have is to a core 2 duo 2.4 or something silly like that so it's not worth the expense.

As I have said this mobo upgrade is to mainly enable me to add more RAM and add a fasterCPU which will give me the performance boost that I want. I was asking about a performance boost from the mobo to see if it would also give me a boost as I had been told that mobo's do also but I think I may have got the wrong end of ths stick.

Cheers Chaps
Everything I've read about the Foxconn 45GM suggests it CAN use 4Gb of RAM?
Only being able to use 3.25Gb out of 4Gb of RAM sounds like a 32 - bit operating system limitation.

TabBlogger : The 3GB-not-4GB RAM problem
__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 03:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Performance Upgrade

IT's the chipset that makes it only able to use the 3.25. I have Windows 7 64 installed but the 945 chipset is a 32 bit chipset so although the OS does recognise the 4GB it says it can only 3.25 is usable.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 612
Default Re: Performance Upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFCJohnSmith View Post
IT's the chipset that makes it only able to use the 3.25. I have Windows 7 64 installed but the 945 chipset is a 32 bit chipset so although the OS does recognise the 4GB it says it can only 3.25 is usable.
Wow, that sucks. :\ Sorry man.
At least you get to upgrade now. XD
__________________

__________________
__________________________________________________ ____________________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
orihS ‪‪‪Shiro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Team Fortress 2 performance is horrible on my computer SamLee0519 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 03-09-2009 07:49 AM
GTA 4 - tweaking performance and fixing issues guide Wildside PC Gaming 7 12-22-2008 04:12 PM
trying to upgrade old system zeldaboy101 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-09-2008 01:39 AM
Forseeable price drops? My possible upgrade plan. Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.