Perfomance decrease in new computer with old memory?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2005, 11:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default Perfomance decrease in new computer with old memory??

Just wondering, my parts for my new PC are suppose to arrive tommorrow or wednesday
I couldn't buy new memory cuz my budget was to the max.
I currently own a Kingston ValueRam if i'm correct DDR 400 (3200)
CL3 i got 1GB, 4 of 256mb each.
My question is will i have perfomance decrease because of the memory or the computer will work fine.??

I would be grateful if someone tell me which brand and ram will most likely work great with the new system, so when i have the $ i will know what to buy.

Thnx in advance

System: (i just put the most "important" factor here so you can know.)

AMD 3700+ 1GHZ FSB 1MB L2 Cache (San Diego)
eVGA 6800GT 256-P2-N376-AX
WD 36GB 360GD SATA-150 10,000RPM 8MB
CHAINTECH VNF4/Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 11:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

it should be fine.
__________________

uzi9mm is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 11:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

overclocking? or..no?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 02:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

if the bus is 200, go with your old RAM, the dual channel will work very effectivley, I would personally use the ram until you NEEDED more to run a game, just save up because that moment will definitely come
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 08:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

You're ram is good to go. At this point, there's no use upgrading anyway. 1gb will tear up all the games at this point. *thinking of everyone's obsessive exageration of 2gb for bf2*

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
You're ram is good to go. At this point, there's no use upgrading anyway. 1gb will tear up all the games at this point. *thinking of everyone's obsessive exageration of 2gb for bf2*

Ryan
Nah i don't play BF2, unless is in a Lan Party.


Quote:
Originally posted by Static_11
overclocking? or..no?
Well i'm not a oc person but what benefits can i get?, i mean the ram is going to run dual channel but it is worth oc it??

Thnx in advance
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 09:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

If you're unsure about what overclocking can offer, the general rule of thumb is that you're not going to overclock. I'd just buy the valueram. Benefits are that you can make your ram run faster. The effect is making your computer run a little faster. Whether it is worth it or not is your decision. I personally don't think it is, which is why I have 4 sticks of valueram in my computer.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
If you're unsure about what overclocking can offer, the general rule of thumb is that you're not going to overclock. I'd just buy the valueram. Benefits are that you can make your ram run faster. The effect is making your computer run a little faster. Whether it is worth it or not is your decision. I personally don't think it is, which is why I have 4 sticks of valueram in my computer.

Ryan
I know what overclocking can offer but i was just wondering if it is worth it. Thnx for the info, now i know what i should do .
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.