Pentium 3 processor question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Pentium 3 processor question

I just bought HP motherobard that has 66mhz-100mhz fsb if I buy a 733mhz Pentium 3 that has 133fsb will the motherboard drop the mhz down by 66mhz or 100mhz ? I'm going to buy a new processor in about 2 hours and I just needed this question answerd before I do anything.

MadMikeXP
p.s.
My old gateway finally died
thats why I am building a new PC.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

HP motherboards dont give you the options to control fsb and odds are it will not run or will run at reduced speed. 133x5.5=733mhz so if the fsb drops to 100 then your looking at reducing your clock speed to 550mhz. I would just upgrade to something modern as prices are already low for something like a 2800+ Sempron or Celeron D.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Post something in the "Building General PC's" section and one of the members will build you a very cheap PC that will do the basics, like run Windows XP and do mild gaming.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah chances are it will run at 550mhz, there may be a BIOS flash for the board though.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

Actually that motherboard has 100mhz FSB I want to upgrade the processor that comes with the board 500mhz to 800mhz.
I'm not a moron or anything like that I just wanted to know what would happen if I put 133mhz fsb processor on that board and see if the mobo would knock down the mhz a little or alot.

But I do want to find p3 800mhz for that mobo and the people on ebay that sell the slot 1 processor are charging way to **** much for s/h

If someone knows where I can find the processor I want thats at a affordable price of 20 dollars for the item and shipping please let me know.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

WOW. looking at the same questing/diff user earlier. get a (hold, 100mhz fsb, guessing clock multiplier of 7.5....) go with a 1.3ghz p3, and u should get some good preformance out of that(round 1.0 ghz)
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 230
Default

You sure it was the gateway that died or just the power supply? My current gateway I'm using had a psu which was making noise, so I replaced it before it could fail on me.
__________________
C2D E6600 @ 3.15ghz w/ 1.35 vcore
Abit AW9D-MAX
Scythe Infinity
2GB G.Skill DDR2-800 (4-4-4-12)
XFX 7600GT xXx
Silverstone Tj-06
Drizo is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

uhh. wtf, where u get that from? nothing about a gateway or a powersupply in this thread, is there? guess i gotta read between the lines
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

o. also is it just me, or do i need to talk to an admin. when i reply to a thread, i dont suscribe to it, so it dont tell me when someone replys to it.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

(Drizo You sure it was the gateway that died or just the power supply? )
My current gateway I'm using had a psu which was making noise, so I replaced it before it could fail on me.

@Drizo: (wtf are you talking about man ?) my cocker spaniel took out the power cord of my computer and knocked it out I tried to turn on my pc I tried three new power supply that each had either 300 watts or 400watts and I my pc never even tried turn on. I smelled the mobo to see if anything leaked or fried no smells at all. so apparently the six year old 433 celeron pc finally went to ****. luckily my other pc parts worked liked nothing happen at all.....

How in the world am I going to put p3 1.3ghz on a hp mobo that has 100mhz fsb.....? that mobo would probably reject it as soon as I power up the pc.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.