PCI into PCI-E - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2006, 08:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default PCI into PCI-E

Hi,

I would like to buy a TV Tuner for my PC - any suggestions appreciated from any UK online store such as scan.co.uk, ebuyer.com or overclockers.co.uk.

But I would like to just make sure if i can use PCI cards in PCI-E slots. Since I have no PCI slots free or I will have to use USB
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 08:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

pci and pciE are not compatable. you will have to use USB if that is all you have open
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 10:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

USB will be the most portable. As long as it's USB 2.0, that would definitely be my choice.
Review Tech is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 01:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

But what would you recommend though - PCI card TV Tuners seem to be more readily available with bigger names and better specs?

I am thinking about 50£
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 02:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I can't say from experience, but Hauppage seems to have a high quality TV tuner, that does hardware MPEG recording (meaning its less strain on the CPU)....

What do you have in your PC that you have no free PCI slots? lol, SFF PC?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 07:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

ditto on the hauppauge... but only PCI. i've got one in my rig. i think USB would put too much stress on ur cpu and cause a little lag.
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 07:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fastrandstrongr
ditto on the hauppauge... but only PCI. i've got one in my rig. i think USB would put too much stress on ur cpu and cause a little lag.
hmmm
i would go for the PCI.
however, since the processing is still done (largely) externally of the CPU then the "strain" on it would be pretty much the same. unfortunately that seems to be out of the question since there are no more available PCI slots
i have seen some cards that are available for PCIE though e.g. http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=510713
thats a little out of you budget, but it is just an example of what there is
kmote is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 06:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Well this is what my DFI lanparty SLI-DR has available :

* 2 PCI Express x16 slots (taken by gfx)
* 1 PCI Express x1 slot
* 1 PCI Express x4 slot
* 2 PCI slots (taken by sound card / wireless adapter)
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 07:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

what i linked to was PCI-E 1
which means that it should work in either the PCI-E 1 or 4
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.