PCI Express Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2006, 02:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to Tymetwister
Default PCI Express Question

So, I'm trying to get a grasp on the bus speed of PCIE...

We have PCI, which is a fraction of the FSB speed. then we have AGP who's bus speed is double that of the PCI bus. so would PCIE be double the AGP bus speed? Higher? Lower? Something completely different?
__________________

Tymetwister is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 05:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

pci-e runs at 100mhz. the theoretical maximum bandwidth that can be supplied is double that of AGP8x at PCI-e 16x
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 06:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

yes that is true but also AGP is half duplex and pci-e is full duplex so pci-e is effectively 4 times the speed of agpx8

or so i read on the back of a asus motherboard box.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 06:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thats really only particularly important when the on-card frame buffer runs out (v-ram) because then it has to use system memory. thats one failing of AGP. this is how nVIDIA and ATI have released a series if gpu that can use mostly off card memory in the "TurboCache" and "HyperMemory" ranges
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 02:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I have a question about those little PCIe slots...how can you connect a graphic card in there? Or what are you suppose to put in there? I usually see two little PCIe slots in between two big PCIe slots.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 08:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the smallest one is a pci-e 1x slot the next one is ci-e 4x and the large ones are pci-e 16x. the 1x and 4x are only used on device cards and workstation graphics cards

e.g. this one
http://www.nintek.com.au/x/scripts/p...idproduct=5481
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.