PCI-Express based with a bridge - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2007, 01:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default PCI-Express based with a bridge

I have a dell dimension 1100 which only accepts PCI cards. I have read some where that you can get a bridge to overcome this and use PCI_E video cards.
Would anyone know where you can get such a card. Thanks, I'm in the UK.
__________________

bill65 is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PCI-Express based with a bridge

I would say that's impossible.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 01:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: PCI-Express based with a bridge

i would say its probable. yet dumb because you would be using the PCI speed which is like 1. so you would be wasting your money. you'd be better off getting a new comp.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 01:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PCI-Express based with a bridge

Quote:
Originally Posted by midn1gh7 View Post
i would say its probable. yet dumb because you would be using the PCI speed which is like 1. so you would be wasting your money. you'd be better off getting a new comp.
Possible? Find me a bridge. This chipset doesn't even support PCI-E.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 02:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: PCI-Express based with a bridge

Thanks for the replies here is an extract from the article:

Texas Instruments Announces Availability of PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge
New Device Enables Transition from Legacy Products to Latest PCI Express Applications and Support Longer Distances

DALLAS óTexas Instruments Inc. announces another addition to its PCI Express product line with the availability of a new PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge. The XIO2000 allows seamless bridging between legacy PCI devices to the latest PCI Express applications used in PCs, docking stations, ExpressCard, split-chassis systems, and test and measurement instruments. (See PCI Express Landing for more information.)

Chip bridges legacy PCI devices to PCI Express-based applications
bill65 is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 02:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: PCI-Express based with a bridge

PCI-E to PCI, not the other way around.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 02:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: PCI-Express based with a bridge

Thanks for the reply as you can tell i'm not a techie in any way.
I lifted this from a dell forum.

I just installed a PCI video card from VisionTek - ATI Radeon X1300 for $79 from CompUSA (price good through 9/15 online). It is PCI-Express based with a bridge, 256 MB RAM and Vista ready. I am very happy with it so far.

Stuart Berman

Dell Dimension 2400
Video Cards.... - Desktop - Video - Dell Community Forum
__________________

bill65 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia 7600GT 256MB DDR3 PCI Express 16X ? Quake_City General Gaming 26 10-01-2007 02:40 PM
Second PCI card no detected in Windows khairilthegreat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-22-2007 01:46 PM
Desktop WiFi Card Doesn't Fit In PCI Slot? UsernameTaken Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 09-09-2007 09:42 PM
Major bridge collapse in Minneapolis , MN EMMteo Off Topic Discussion 33 08-06-2007 07:14 PM
Outlook Express 6 sending problem wettie_21 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 07-08-2007 03:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.