Pci-e ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 12:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default Pci-e ?

I have seen on mother boards different pci-e slots. one is the pci-e x 16 and the other is a pci-e x1. What is the difference.
__________________

viper15 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Here:
http://www.answers.com/topic/pci-express
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

just speeds, is all
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default

Okay, so for video cards and stuff like that I will use the x16.
viper15 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hmammen
just speeds, is all
huh!!
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by viper15
Okay, so for video cards and stuff like that I will use the x16.
yes, but they can also run at 8x each, depending on the jumper. for example, on a DFI lanparty board, you can have one running at 16x and one at 2x. but if you move the SLi jumper, they will both run at 8x bandwidth. So, if you decide to run SLi, your not getting 16x bandwidth on both slots, your getting 8x and 8x which = 16x...
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.