PCI-e 2.0 card in a PCI-e 1.0a Slot... Max Speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2010, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default PCI-e 2.0 card in a PCI-e 1.0a Slot... Max Speed?

I have a HD 3850 in my older MSI K8N Neo4-F motherboard with an amd x2 3800+ and 2gb of ddr 400 ram and a ~600w psu with a beefy 12V rail so i'm not worried about being short on power... i'll repost when i get home with actual numbers

It kinda sucks compared to the super-clocked 7900GT I had in there before it fried Volt mods are fun but they dont last for ever!

According to wikipedia, most PCI-e 2.0 cards are compatable with older PCI-e 1.0 slots. This is good news for me, but the catch is that the newer card can't run any faster than the 250 MB/s data rate and 2.5 GT/s transfer rate (max speed for pci-e 1.0)

So my question is, how do I know when a newer card will be maxing out the speed of my old PCI-e 1.0a x16 slot?

I want to keep the cost under $150 so I've been looking at the GTS 250 and HD 4850. Any idea what rates these cards run at? Can I go for a better card?
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 04-12-2010, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: PCI-e 2.0 card in a PCI-e 1.0a Slot... Max Speed?

An HD4850 won't be impeded by the lower transfer rate - neither will a GTS250. Only recently have cards started to saturate even 1.0.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-13-2010, 01:32 AM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: PCI-e 2.0 card in a PCI-e 1.0a Slot... Max Speed?

The number of lanes is more important than the PCI-e version for now. A GTX 480 running in a PCI-e x16 slot but in x4 mode is not a good mix.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-13-2010, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default Re: PCI-e 2.0 card in a PCI-e 1.0a Slot... Max Speed?

why would my pci-e 1.0 x16 be running in 4x mode? isn't it default running at 16x?
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 04-13-2010, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: PCI-e 2.0 card in a PCI-e 1.0a Slot... Max Speed?

He's not saying yours would, it's just one of the main considerations now.

For example, the P55 chipset (for i5 and i3 processors) has two PCI-E x16 slots - however there are only 16 'lanes' to the CPU so if you have multiple video cards then they both have to run at x8 speed (half).
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nv4_Disp.dll BSOD Lozzo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 02-08-2010 07:10 PM
Upgrade time! Socket 939 and PCI express vid card jcee76 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-25-2009 03:30 PM
Can I play Company of Heroes just by buying a graphics card? benjaminlee92 System Upgrades 10 09-07-2009 12:55 AM
Dimension 4100, PCI network card problems memory Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-25-2009 05:51 PM
Desktop WiFi Card Doesn't Fit In PCI Slot? UsernameTaken Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 09-09-2007 09:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.