pc3200 and pc2700 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 07:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default pc3200 and pc2700

I got a 533mhz FSB and 1 stick of 512 MB ddr pc3200 currently installed (M368L6423ETM).

My motherboard (D845GVSR) manual says it supports pc2700. I want to buy another 512MB RAM. My question is: Should I buy a pc3200 RAM so that both sticks are the same, or should I buy pc2700 to be completely compatible with the motherboard? Does it really matter? Would there be any speed difference?

(btw, in case you're wondering why I'm starting another topic, I made a mistake last time...but don't ask...):amazed:
__________________

endeavor is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 07:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

if I am not mistaken, you can't dual channel two different rams with two different speeds.
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

If I understand correctly your asking if you can have one memory of 512mb @ pc3200 and anotherone of 512mb @ pc2700.

If this is correct, yes you can have this two if you say that your motherboard handles it.
humbertoc is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 07:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

What I want to know is why there was a stick of 3200 in there in the first place?
filocardhustler is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

The PC3200 is already downclocked down to PC2700 speeds, so the PC2700 is just going to run at the speed of PC2700 with the PC3200 running at PC2700. Lol kind of confusing

ANYWAYS it doesnt matter which one you buy, go for the cheaper one sometimes the PC3200 will be cheaper, others time the PC2700 mgiht be cheaper
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 08:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

thanks. i think the 3200 was in there when i bought it! (must've been cheaper for them...)

will the PC3200 run at exactly the same speed of the PC2700? (in no way faster or slower?)
endeavor is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yes it will, the stick of pc 3200 will downclock itself to run at the saem speed as the other stick of ram and the fsb. If you have an 800Mz FSB then you would want to get another stick of pc3200. Personally I'd go with another stick of pc3200 just incase of future upgrades.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

yeah i am going to do the same i have one stick of pc3200 because my mobo only supports that but i am getting an other 512mb stick and it is going to be pc3200. If i buy 3200 or 2700 my mobo is going to treat it as 333mhz anyways so i minus well get the faster one for when i upgrade. This way later on all i ahve to dp is buy an other 512mb ram in pc3200 and i'll have 1 gig, nut if i were to buy the pc2700 than i would have to be a 1 gig stick of 3200. LoL i don't knwo if anybody understands what i am trying to say but get the pc3200 lol.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea yea I got you man.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 129
Default

yeah I knew it was downclocked so I was thinking why didn't he just by 2700 but I assumed it would be cheaper than 3200
__________________

filocardhustler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.