PC3200 not running at 400 MHz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 03:46 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

My CPU-Z report is attached to this reply.
Attached Files
File Type: zip cpuz.zip (2.0 KB, 6 views)
__________________

PJYelton is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

oh ok its a socket 754 (for some reason i thought nforce4 was for socket 939 only.........) so it makes sense that its 2.2ghz since its socket 754.

well that means that you won't have to worry about dual channel... but i really don't know what you could do other than getting a matched stick.. (not saying thats the only way.. but since i'm noob thats all i can think of)
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:24 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I'm stumped! But don't go out to buy new RAM just yet. Try running it with just 1 stick, and then the other first, and see what freq. they run at. Dual channel has nothing to do with the RAM not running at 200MHz. My RAM is running in single channel mode at the full 200 for instance.

One funny thing in your report is the FSBRAM line. It reads CPU/14. Which means, if you do the math, that the 157MHz is correct (2200/14 = 157) It just seems you have got to have a RAM divider running somewhere. Check for something in your BIOS that says "RAM Freq 100%" or 66% or 80% or something. The divider won't nescessarily look like a Fraction in your BIOS, could be a percentage thing as well.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

"I've tried it with both sticks on their own and they both run at 400 MHz just fine."

he's tried that already. so i don't see hwo a mem divider could be the problem.. when its running without one on its own...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 10:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

wait he got his 3000+ to 2.2GHz? then u overclocked right? an din the mean time u overclocked ur ram. didnt he? cause if its 333mhzx2 it sohuld be 666, but its supposed to be 200mhzx2 shouldnt it?
john3 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 06:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Only things I see are "HT Frequency" which is set to Auto and "Refresh Cycle" which is set to 14T.

When running either stick on their own then CPU-Z shows my memory running at 200MHz instead of 156 and my FSB-RAM goes to CPU/11 instead of CPU/14.
__________________

PJYelton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.