PC3200 not running at 400 MHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default PC3200 not running at 400 MHz

Memory newb here so be warned

I have two 1-Gig PC3200 memory sticks that look like are running only at 333 MHz, and I'm not sure if there is a way to fix the problem in my BIOS and if so how. My motherboard does support PC3200.

Running CPU-Z I get the following statistics:

Frequency: 157.9 MHz
FSB-DRAM: CPU/14
CAS Latency: 2.5 clocks
RAS to CAS Delay: 3 clocks
RAS Precharge: 3 clocks
Cycle Time: 7 clocks
Bank Cycle Time: 10 clocks
DRAM Idle Timer: 16 clocks
Command Rate: 2T

The problem I'm guessing is because my two sticks have different SPD timings. One is 2.5-3-3-6 while the other is 3.0-3-3-8.

Am I stuck at 333 MHz until I can get two sticks with the same timing? If so, would I be better off taking one of the sticks out and going with only 1 Gig of RAM?
__________________

PJYelton is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

What CPU are you using? Post some of your PC specs!
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

Athlon64 3200+ @ 2200 MHz
ePOX nForce4 DDR 8NPA SLI mobo
CPU FSB: 200 MHz
Memory timings currently at 2.5-3-3-7 on Chipset properties
650W PSU
nVidia GeForce 6800 GS
Nothing is overclocked

What else do you need to know?
PJYelton is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Check in your BIOS if you don't have a RAM divider running. I thought that u might have had a CPU with a FSB of 333MHz, but obviously you don't, so just make sure about the divider.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Isnt it because it does 2 somethings in 200mhz. its something like that so it is effectively going at 400mhz.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Yes, hence the term Double Data Rata (DDR) memory. The problem is, his "FSB" is running at 200MHZ, but his mem is only at 333MHz instead of the 400 its supposed to be at.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 08:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You'd probably have to set the divider to run at a 1:1 ratio in your bios. **** epox boards, cheap ****.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PJYelton
Athlon64 3200+ @ 2200 MHz
ePOX nForce4 DDR 8NPA SLI mobo
CPU FSB: 200 MHz
Memory timings currently at 2.5-3-3-7 on Chipset properties
650W PSU
nVidia GeForce 6800 GS
Nothing is overclocked

What else do you need to know?

3200 @ 2200mhz... isn't that overclocked? socket 939 3200 run at 2.0ghz


try it with one stick, then the other stick... see if you get 200mhz with both rams..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Default

I don't see anything about a divider in the BIOS, closest I see is Memory Timing which is set to 2T, but I'm guessing thats not it. Would it be under any other name, or is this not a memory specific setting so might possibly be somewhere else in the BIOS?

I've tried it with both sticks on their own and they both run at 400 MHz just fine. If this turns out to be impossible and I need to get a different memory stick, which one is better to match, the 2.5-3-3-7 or the 3.0-3-3-8 all other things being equal. Or does it matter?

And if my Athlon 64 is overclocked, then thats the way it came from the store because I sure didn't do anything to it
PJYelton is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 03:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if you had to get a different stick then try to match the 2.5-3-3-7

oh and.. i'm curious what cpu-z says about your cpu, etc..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.