PC100 vs PC133 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Question PC100 vs PC133

What would be better?

2 X 256MB PC100 + 256MB PC133 = 768 MB PC100 or
256MB PC133 + 128MB PC133 = 384 MB PC133

With the first scenario I would have more memory but slower speed since they would all be running at the slower PC100 speed.
The second would have half the memory but at the faster PC133 speed.

Size or speed?

thanks
__________________

Ruggedcashew is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 01:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

With that amount of RAM, I'd go for the larger total with a tad slower speed.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-12-2006, 05:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Go for the bigger total. With memory speeds that low it's the best option.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 06:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

in this case i would go for the pc100. beware though, doing that may downclock the processor if it has a 133mhz FSB
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the input guys. This is a fairly old computer but I'm not ready to upgrade yet since it does what we need right now. I'm not sure what the FSB for the CPU is. It's an AMD K7 700 Mhz.

Is there an easy way to test the performance of both memory configurations so that I can compare?

thanks
Ruggedcashew is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.