pc100 changed to pc133 ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default pc100 changed to pc133 ???

i have a eMachine 500a and it had one stick of memory i think pc100 68mb, so i took it out and put in two pc133 128mb to max it out at 256. my problem is when i have a lot of web pages open (different forums i visit and e-mail and ATV photos) once i get to a certain point it freezes the whole thing on me. last night while i was on all but 3 web pages just disappeared off my task bar and it completely froze. i have to power it off when it happens. is this due to the memory i have in it ? the only other thing new is i'm using Netzero dial-up.

anything i can do to check it ?
__________________

__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Where did you get the new modules? Are you positive they are perfectly good? Bad sticks of ram commonly cause irratic behavior, like lock-ups and such.
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 01:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

so you want to upgrade from pc100 to pc133? or you think pc133 is the problem? (or else why are you quoting the pc100 and pc133.. lol?)

sounds to me your comp just can't handle all that. take it easy on the ol' fella
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 01:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Buy 256mb of pc100 (Use non-generic ram) and see if that does anything to fix the problem.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

You can't always just "buy" something to see if it fixes the problem. If you have friends who have computers, see if they will let you borrow their ram for an hour or so, assuming it's the correct SDRAM. Make note of the speed of those modules, too.

Have you tried using each stick on it's own independently? Put one of your 128-mb sticks in and see if your problem continues. If it does, try the other stick on its own. If either of them seems to be causing the problem, try and replace it if you have memory/$$$ available. When you do this, try both (or all) of your memory slots on your motherboard.

Good luck! Let us know the results of anything you do.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

that last reply i never thought of.

the 133 were in use when i aquired them. i'll try them individually and see if that helps. before i had the stock chip with one of the others and it worked fine. maybe the last one i got is not good.

i am in the process of saving to build me one so i dont want to put any money in this thing. i'll put the original one back if i have to.
__________________

__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.