PC will not turn on. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2005, 01:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default PC will not turn on.

I recently bought a new motherboard, as my old one had blown some capacitors. I replaced it, and seated everything in place. Once this was done, I connected all wires to see if it would power on, and got nothing. After that, I dumbed it down and unplugged everything; only connected the power swtich wires to the motherboard (pins 7 and 17) . I pressed the power button, only to receive no power at all. This worked with the power wires in both positions.

http://www.elhvb.com/mboards/tmc-mycomp/Index.html
http://www.elhvb.com/mboards/tmc-mycomp/front.jpg
http://www.elhvb.com/mboards/tmc-myc...s/TI7NBF10.ZIP

The wiring picture there is how mine matches up - the motherboard is a TMC T17NBF Socket 370. I purchased it off Ebay, but it should be fine as the seller is at 100% for a rating, and sells tons of motherboards.

If you need additional information to help me out, I'll be glad to give it.
__________________

__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 07:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

try reseating everything. That once fixed a prob. like that for me.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

well i REALLY dumbed it down and found this:

the thing will start if i have the mobo sitting freely, or sitting in the case. As soon as I put the screws in to secure it to the chassis, it must be grounding or something, and won't start. Then it needs a couple minutes before I can start it again, whether free or sitting in the case.

is this common?
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 12:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

it was grounding on the chassis.
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 09:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you put the spacers in between the case and the mobo right? it should be resting on the spacers, which are screwed down into the case. which then you screw the mobo on the spacers with as screw that goes throught the spacer
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

i taped over some metal on the chassis and the MOBO runs just fine. However, i am afraid i may have fried something as the video has no output. I have checked the monitor and the VC, both are fine.

When I unplug the VGA cable from the VC the monitor gets the "no signal "error, and when it's plugged in the power just blinks as if it was in sleep mode or something of that sort.
__________________

__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.