PC Build - Safe than sorry - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 01:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default PC Build - Safe than sorry

I beleive these components will fit, but better to be safe than sorry So a second opion (more if possible) would be greatly apprecated

CPU - AMD (Venice) Athlon 64 3500+ 939pin 512Kb L2 Cache 90nm Retail Boxed Processor With 3 Year Warranty and

Fan Included.
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/88107 £60
MEMORY - Kingston 512MB DDR PC3200 400MHz CL3 Memory Module (Lifetime warrenty)
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/49294 £32
MOBO - Asus A8V-VM Socket 939 VIAKM890 M-ATX Green VGA Sound Lan USB 2.0 FSB 1000 SATA 133
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/112239 £32
CASE - Extra Value Mid Tower Case Cream/Black Trim - With 400W PSU
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/114399 £20
GFX CARD -
£?
HARD DRIVE
Got 40gb IDE £0
SOUND CARD
Onboard mobo - Please check £0
MONITOR
Got one already £0
OPTICAL DRIVES
Should be getting CD drive. Got external floppy drive £0
CABLES -Ill need a cable to the hard drive, and for connecting to CD-DVD drive
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/store/2/cat...Tools £?

TOTAL: £124(?)

Now I need a graphics card able to play bf2, counter strike:source
256mb memory would be nice. Any suggestions (under £60 would be even nicer). I will be buyin another stick of 512mb (most likely)


Im trying to keep this build under £200

These components are compatible.. arn't they? Will i need to buy cables, or are they likely to come with the mobo and PSU (in case)?Im a little concered, since im not sure if the mobo (micro ATX) will fit in the case (Mid tower)...

Cheerz

NOTE: This isn't for me. It's for my brother - mines better [
__________________

thomas49th is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 02:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

the cable will come with the mobo, cards, etc... as long as you get them new.

I would say something like this though... go with this one
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/88109/rb/21454696491

and get another stick of ram or a 1GB kit (2x512mb)
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/49296/rb/21454735133

then maybe go for something like this:
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/115744/rb/21454761921
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

That was the processor I chose at first, but would 2.0Ghz be enough? I choose the 3500+ for the extra 200mhz, but if it's not compatible then i'll got with orginal
Yeh I will most likely buy another stick of RAM, and I might buy the gfx card.
thomas49th is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

the 2.0 Ghz will be good and you can always OC later on once you get it all working and have that extra .2Ghz... no worries...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Default

So, these parts are going to be fine together. Is this pc going to be good for games?

Cheerz!


EDIT: Will i need to buy a fan for the CPU?
EDIT 2: Does the case deffinatly fit?
thomas49th is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

they'll work together and yes with a card like the one I pointed out you will be able to play just about any game out right now... not on MAX settign mind you but they will still look good and play with no lag.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I would invest in a DVD-RW drive ($25) and double the RAM (1GB Total)

And the 40GB HD wouldn't be much for anything...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 29
Default

this will work and you dont really need to judge a pc on pure cpu speed its more by its bus speed that you should judge by
Rabbi_Bob is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 12:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Quote:
its more by its bus speed that you should judge by
True. AMD has a killer bus speed, plus the memory controller is on-chip instead of on the mobo. And you can always overclock...

Looks like a nice setup.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 02:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

As it has already been suggested, you could go with more RAM, there are games out there that will suck up 512MB. If you do buy two modules, they don't have to be a "kit" for dual channel operation, just make sure they are both the exactly the same. I would also suggest going with a better quality RAM like Crucial, I have heard that there have been comapatibility issues with Kingston and Asus motherboards.

I would also go for a larger hdd.
__________________

dcc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.