pc 4200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2006, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default pc 4200

can you swap out pc 4200 for 3200? i want to upgrade to 2 gig but my mobo only has 2 ram slots, yea i know, and the highest i could find in 4200 is 512mb? dont kno anythign about doin that, i was just wodnering because i couldnt find anything after searchin this forum
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You have a P4, so it is probally DDR2, which doesn't come in PC3200 varients. You can stick slower ram in, but it will underclock its self, which causes a slight bottleneck and have faster sticks than your FSB.

There is 1gb ram sticks avaliable: http://www.geilusa.com/proddetail.asp?linenumber=52
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 02:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

yea it is ddr2, i should have said that before huh
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.