pc 100 memory to 133 ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 08:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default pc 100 memory to 133 ?

eMachines 500a came with one 64mb pc-100 and i have access to 2 128mb pc-133. can i use these in my machine ? thanks
__________________

__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

You should be able to; however, these sticks of PC133 will be underclocked if your RAM slots are PC100.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

as long as their is no stability or compatibility problems. i think my problems are coming from the stock pc 100 64mb stick and one of the 133 128mb sticks in there together so i wanted to use two of the same 128mb sticks and 133 is all i have access to cheaply. so are you saying they will work just not to the 133 potential. as long as the full 256mb is accessable.

this PC is going to the wife soon as i build my custom job.

while i got ya here is there a way to have two pc's on the same dial-up line ? hope to get DSL soon but have no idea when that will be. i need to be able to "work" and she wants to play yahoo games ? yes? no? maybe?

thanks
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Without significantly compromising bandwith, no, there's no way to share a dial-up connection on the same line. I'd just wait for DSL if I were you.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

so the 133 sticks will serve the purpose ?
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yes, they should.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.