PATA or SATA HDD - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2007, 02:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

so i can use any HDD?

and when looking for ram, what exactly should i look for so that i know it will work with my system? like how do i know what pin number and stuff like that?

thanks again for being so much help
__________________

WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 03:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

You said it came up as DDR2. It should say DDR2 then a Mhz number. And you could use any one of those hard drives I showed you. I'd get an IDE one just to be on the safe side incase your motherboard doesn't support sata.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 03:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

for ram it says the following;

System Memory 896 MB (DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM)

please don't get angry with me, put just to be clear, as far as the hard drive goes, I can get any 2.5" notebook drive? and i should get one with an IDE or PATA interface?
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

896MB means you have a really crummy 1GB chip in there and it's not living up to what it should. You might be better off just getting one good stick of DDR2 1GB and replacing your current one. Also, Yes you can get any 2.5' drive and you should get one with a ATA interface. Here's a link to one that would be good for what you need: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822145092

Something like this would work well for your ram aswell: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231069
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

i actually have two ram cards installed, and they're supposed to be 512 each. it says that they are 512 each, so i don't know why it only shows 896 total.
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It's showing 896 total because they're not good 512 sticks and are not living up to their full potential like most RAM that mass production companies use. They buy whatevers cheapest that week, not what performs best because they still have to make a resonable profit.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:17 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

yea. thats why i want to upgrade it. i would like to get the maximum 4 gig which would mean 2 2gig sticks. i know i don't need 4 gig, but i'm sure i will eventually with more and more advancements in technology.
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:20 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

By the time you need 4GB your processor will be too weak to run the programs that require it so in a big way it's senseless, especially for a laptop.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:22 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

ok. so should i just go with 2 1gig ram sticks then?

how much ram do i need for running vista? i don't do any gaming but i need a fast computer because i use softwate like photoshop and macromedia a lot
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:36 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Just get two 1GB sticks and you'll be fine.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.