P5WD2 Premium and Antec Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2005, 08:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 87
Default P5WD2 Premium and Antec Power Supply

This MB, is it a 24 pin Main Power Connector. The instructions confuse me.
Heres some of what it says

Connectors: TruePower 2.0 is an ATX12V version 2.0 form factor power supply.
It has a 24-and-20-pin Main Power Connector (pic 1, pic 2), a 4-pin +12V Power Connector, five 4-pin
Peripheral Connectors, four 15-pin Serial ATA Connectors, and one 6-pin PCI-Express
power connector.

The pictures show the connector whole and also part of it broke away. I just pluged it in whole and it fits. But i want to be sure.
I don't want to burn anything up.
Thanks...Dan
__________________

dandivine is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 10:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to trigger_sad
Default

ur mobo is 24 pin, the "whole" connector ur talking about is the 24 pin, thus 24 pin goes in the 24 pin, you would only break it apart if u had a 20 pin mobo.
__________________

trigger_sad is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 10:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 87
Default

Thanks, I feel better now. Maybe you can answer this.
When I install the memory the mb has two yellow slots and two black slots,
I am installing two chips ddr2, should I use the 2 black ones or the 2 yellow ones or does it make any difference as long as they are paired.

I know these sound like stupid questions but , my 1st build and a lot of money invested. I want it right...Thanks, Dan
dandivine is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to trigger_sad
Default

No, the questions aren't stupid at all, we were all once there. As long as the memory is in the same color slot you'll be fine, because that way you wanna make sure that you're running in dual channel. Anything else?
trigger_sad is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 87
Default

Thanks for the kind words, no more questions right now but maybe a little later when I start connecting all those little wires hooked up to the front of the case (Antec Performance TX640B). Theres a bunch of them and no real instructions in the manual, just a few diagrams.
Dan
dandivine is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you may want to refer to your manual to run in dual channel, my mobo i have to put them right next to eac other slot 1-2 wwhich are green eand purple
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to trigger_sad
Default

Yeah should have mentioned it, it depends from model to model which colors make dual channel. Most common is the same colors but sometimes its different, ur mobo manual should tell you (in the memory section) which configuration is for dual channel.
__________________

trigger_sad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.