P4 prescott or Pentium D - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2006, 06:56 PM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

hey dan how would i go about overclocking my core duo... i got a dell e1405 @ 1.83ghz???
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 11:09 PM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

"any particular software for watching things or is motherboard monitor the best ?"

Doesn't matter that much. Make the boot disk and run Memtest every time to make sure it's stable, and beyond that, very little matters. Just remember to go slowly-- you can hurt your hardware by going too fast. Heaven knows I've done it before.

" hey dan how would i go about overclocking my core duo... i got a dell e1405 @ 1.83ghz???"

Same deal. Make a boot disk, then go into the BIOS and start raising the clock speed slowly. I warn you, though, that Dell mobos aren't known for their overclocking abilities. Once it starts freezing or restarting, don't push it farther, just back off.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 12:05 AM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Get a Intel Core 2 Duo E6400. Beats any processer. When overclocked even better. Has a good 2Mb Cache. Dual Core.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 12:17 AM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 135
Default

how do i make a boot disk?
__________________
Pentium 4 630 (3.0ghz)
1 gb PNY DDR2700
ATI 9600XT 128 mb
Hitachi 160 gb
ABIT AS8 Socket T (LGA 775)
bronxblaza117 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 08:41 AM   #35 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

http://www.memtest.org/download/1.6...6+-1.65.iso.zip

Unzip this and burn it to a CD using "burn ISO to CD" (don't just burn the file to CD). You'll have to use a program like Nero or EasyCD Creator.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 09:34 AM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

@ bronxblaza117, you mind making your own topic?

@ gmanych, he already got an E6300

@ talisman, have a look in the BIOS
press del or F1 to enter the BIOS setup (during bootup, the key you use depends on the motherboard)

your overclocking options will be there, probabbly under advanced settings or something

I'd suggest putting a memory divider of 5:6 on, and raising the FSB to 333MHZ, making a core speed of 2331MHZ
the memory divider at 5:6 will keep the RAM at DDR400 (200MHZ, which is what your RAM is designed to run at)

if that works, you could then try putting the RAM divider at 1:1 and putting the FSB to 400MHZ (the memory divider at 1:1 will still keep your RAM at DDR400)
that will make a core speed of 2800MHZ. the C2D may be able to run at that speed, though it depends on each CPU. you might have to increase the core voltage.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 09:56 AM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Default

i could only get to 300mHz bus speed. The bios won't let me go higher. (range is 66mhz-300mhz).


this is as much as i can get

talisman is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:03 AM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh well, it's still an improvement...
does that board have an automatic memory divider? (keeping the RAM at 200MHZ no matter what)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:12 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Default

i assume so. There is no option in the bios to change the memory divider..

it's this cheap board. It was the only one i could find that'd take my 4x512meg DDR.
talisman is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:15 AM   #40 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well it would make sense.. the C2D has a different FSB.. plus, the board would also be backward compatible with the Pentium 4's/Pentium D's

and C2D is designed for DDR2; the memory controller would be different
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.