P4 prescott or Pentium D - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2006, 04:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

You don't need DDR2 memory for a Core 2 Duo.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813185086
PC CHIPS P23G (V3.0) Socket T (LGA 775) VIA P4M800 PRO Micro ATX Intel Motherboard

This is important-- the E6300 is dramatically better than the Pentium D, and you can upgrade the other hardware later.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 05:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Default

guess what though.. i have 4x512 DDR chips and i need the 2 gig as i am a photographer and IMO image editing and photoshop need that as a minimum.
__________________

talisman is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 06:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talisman
thanks.. that'd be ideal except i have 2 gig (4x512) DDR PC3200 ram which i need to reuse in this build as i don't have another £200+ to buy new DDR2 ram.

So it looks like i'll need to go with the pent D
Wrong get the ASROCK conroe motherboard and you can get conroe and use DDR. only 2 sticks though but it also supports DDR2 for later upgrade.
Conroe is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Default

now i wonder what the performance difference is like (although ram is still the driving factor for photoshop)

between

1. p4 3.0gig prescott with 2 gig DDR PC3200 dual-channel
2. Pent D 3.4gig with 2 gig DDR PC3200 dual-channel - obviously better than the std prescott
3. core 2 duo 1.86 with 1gig DDR2 PC5300 dual channel
talisman is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 09:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Sorry, but Core 2 Duo would kill either of them, even with half the RAM. I would just sell your 2GB and buy 2GB of DDR2 RAM.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 03:51 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Photoshop does need significant access to ram but i can say i have not ever noticed even the slightest lag on my rig using Photoshop with 1gb.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 04:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Default

found a mobo

what do yo think

lets me use my 2 gig DDR and my AGP gfx and core 2 1.86..

http://www.asrock.com/product/ConRoe865PE.htm
talisman is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 02:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Sounds perfect.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 09-15-2006, 03:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Default

excellent..thanks.. now they better have stock
talisman is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 03:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Default

hi,

that's me got the pc built.

What can i use to benchmark it and see what actual processor and FSB speeds etc i am getting.

The reason i ask is that i don't feel a huge increase in performance over my P4 3.0gig prescott.

Just wondering if i have missed a setup or something.

cheers.
__________________

talisman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.