p4 building prob - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2005, 05:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Angry p4 building prob

hi ive just recently built my first pc. i purchased everything new and i have coneccted everything for which i think perfectly.

spec: p4 3.0 on an asus motherboard with 512 mem.

anyways the problem is when i start it up it powers on for about 4 seconds then switchs of again!!!
is there a jumper i need to change settings to or is the psu busted.. i cant figure out how to sort it. can anyone help.. cheers
__________________

ik097 is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 05:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure the memory is seated properly. Do you get a picture on your monitor? Make sure graphics card is seated properly. Check all cables. Temporarely remove all unneccesary devices like expansion cards, CD-ROM drives etc.

You could also try clearing your BIOS. Check your manual for instructions.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 07:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

like the major said, clearing CMOS might help (sorry to be picky major but its cmos not bios, id be worried if he did actually clear his bios). if that 512mb of memory is in 2x256mb sticks try only using one at a time.

edit: it just occured to me that it could be an overheating issue. you did use thermal paste on the cpu and heatsink right? if you did did you follow the directions EXACTLY because you should never deviate from the instructions and assume that more is better.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 07:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yeah, CMOS, BIOS, who cares
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 07:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't like i said, i meant no offence by being pedantic i know you know what your talking about. i mean your post count dwarfs mine but i just thought i'd clarify in case he somehow found a way to erase his bios
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 07:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
in case he somehow found a way to erase his bios
CMOS is the chip, BIOS is the operating system. I think it should be BIOS.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 07:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

cmos= the part of the bios chip in which settings are stored. it is not part of the eeprom which the bios itself is stored on. unless you actually mean he should flash his bios. i would suggest that to but the computer seems to unstable to even try. it seems to be power or heating to me.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 08:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

On old computers it was sometimes called "clear eeprom".
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 08:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry for starting this debate . oh well i think we should just leave it at that because i'm starting to look like a post whore by keeping this up. like i said i'm pretty sure its overheating or power so we'll wait for him to post back and go from there.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 08:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Default

thanks for all the information guys.. i did use the thermal paste on cpu.. so i reckon the power supply that came with the case might be naf, but cant return it as ive had it for over a month,

The memory is a one stick 512mb. ive re checked all the connections to the motherboard from the psu but everything i can think of seems properly connected.
__________________

ik097 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.