P4 2.8ghz, what is AMD equivalent? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2006, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default P4 2.8ghz, what is AMD equivalent?

I just had a P4 2.8ghz that died, and was wondering if this would be similar enough to use?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

The PC is not used for anything high performance, just some net serfing and video encoding.

Going to pair it up with the Asrock mobo so I can still use my memory and AGP video card.

Seems like for $68 I can't go wrong.

Thanks for any help
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

As long as you're getting the new mobo to go with it, it should be fine. Looks like a pretty good deal.

What kind of memory do you currently have?
__________________

Shannon is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 04:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Going with this motherboard.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813157097

My old mobo was a Asus p4s8x, manual says DDR DIMMs PC2700.

I was told in another post the old memory should be fine.
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 04:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

yeah, that memory will be fine. sounds like you're good to go.
Shannon is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Thank you, I appreciate the help. Just wanted to make sure the AMD CPU would be similar to the P4 I was using.
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 05:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Just wanted to make sure the AMD CPU would be similar to the P4 I was using
Actually, it will be faster. 3200+ = 3.2 P4 or better. But, if you game, it will perform even better than a faster P4.

The motherboard may slow you down a little, but you will definitely see an improvement in performance (64 bit > 32 bit).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
The motherboard may slow you down a little, but you will definitely see an improvement in performance (64 bit > 32 bit).

The mobo is actually really good but it's better if you are using a pci-e card,For some reason the board dosen't use agp to it's fullest,Since having the 939Dual-VSTA it's knocked off about 300 or so point's off of all my 3d-mark score's but haven't really noticed anything in game's,Other than that it's a good board and a really decent over clocker
Shumway is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 06:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Well, good to know I can always add a PCIE card to it one day And for now, I can keep from spending the extra cash.

Curious, how much of video encoding is actually done by the video card itself? Was going to make a new post about it, but I'll ask here first. Just wonder if that is more CPU and Ram then Video card...
Shafra is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 08:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Video encoding is probably most done by the CPU.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 09:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Video encoding is probably most done by the CPU.
Yep. About the only thing a P4 was better at.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.