P.C. Cache size compatability - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2007, 08:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 11
Default P.C. Cache size compatability

hi im new to upgrading p.c.s and i was wondering if anyone could help me , my pc is old running socket 370 566mhz/L2 128/66mhz and i wanted to upgrade to either a celeron tualatin 1.3g/L2 256/100mhz or celeron 1.3g/L2 256/100mhz , motherboard supports 100 mhz FSB however both new processors im thinking off have double the L2 cache . is this a problem ? data says L2 cache is in cpu ? an not motherboard could anyone please explain further or tell me if it will work ? thanks heaps , regards all , kleinton
__________________

kleinton is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 08:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

Hi kleinton,
Welcome to T.F.!!!

Your computer is so outdated. How much are you willing to spend? You know you can build a whole new computer, that will own that one, for only $300-400? It's not worth putting anymore money, into something from the 90s.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 08:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

hi ya , thanks , yeah but its only $20 for the cpu , cheap option , ez upgrade , 512 ram allready , makes a good word processor / net surfer , lol , u know anything about L2 cache info ?
kleinton is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 09:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

As long as it's the same socket, it should work.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

yeah , i kind of figured it should work all being socket 370 , but unsure about Tualatin cpus , and still would like to find out what cache differences mean and effects , thanks
kleinton is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

Cache has little difference in the real world, and especially in your computer. What is the model of your motherboard?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 06:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

gigabyte ga6wmm7
kleinton is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 11
Question Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

Can anyone give me a definite answer regarding cache sizes and cpus please. My current cpu is L2 128 and i wanted to upgrade with a cpu with L2 256 . is this likely to be a problem ? will it work ? Information i have gathered todate suggests that L2 cache is to do with the cpu and not motherboard , which suggests to me that L2 cache size is kind of irrelevant in the upgrade. FSB is same m/board an cpu both 100mhz. im thinking of a Tualatin cpu , some paperwork sugests Tualatin cpus require special m/board, but this one meets specs, with exception of L2 cache, hence my dilema , anyone help please
kleinton is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 07:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

As I said before, cache has little difference, and doesn't have to do with CPU compatibility.

Tualatin is a Penitum 3 processor, not Celeron....and no it is not supported by your motherboard, since the Tualatin's FSB is 133. So the Celeron, you have in mind, will work.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 08:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toowoomba, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: P.C. Cache size compatability

thanks , according to the specs listed on the tualatin cpu its FSB was 100 mhz , just had diff cache size listed , will the larger cache size translate to better performance ?
__________________

kleinton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Hijack Log boo HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 06-26-2007 12:30 PM
Upgrade Compatability Questions. Neodr31 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-17-2007 09:29 PM
Search by attachment size in Gmail straightv6 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-13-2007 04:05 PM
Aperture size JinkX Off Topic Discussion 17 04-25-2007 08:55 PM
Software to compress video size? Shafra Microsoft Windows and Software 4 03-28-2007 07:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.