overclocking nforce2 IGP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 02:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 61
Question overclocking nforce2 IGP

i have an MSI k7n2gm mother board with a total of 640mb of ram

128MB is for graphics and effectively leaves me with 512MB of ram

i would like to know if i could overclock the onboard GeforceMX-440
IGP or atleast extract more from it with out damaging it?
__________________

backlashwave is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

The only way you can overclock a IGP is too overclock the entire system, the CPU and RAM so that more Graphics information can be processed. It is not worth the trouble, invest in a stand alone card GF4MX won't be able to run much.....

The Motherboard you have also doesn't look like it would overclock very well so check NewEgg for a cheap card... Do you have an idea for a new card?
__________________

__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 04:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Apparently their is software that can open the video processor a bit more.... You will need find that out, a friend told me it is 'Power(something)" but he was trying it out on an old intel chipset. The chances of doing something nasty to your motherboard is pretty high though.....

I'd give it a miss, what do you use your pc for?
__________________
There are only Two things in life i regret doing... 1. Selling my Soul for Cash.... 2. Buying a Compaq.... I should have kept the Cash, huh.
wedge_00 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 61
Default

thanks for the reply.

basically i am doing my engineering,and when i am free i just play some games.
backlashwave is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 01:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Okay well the program is called powerstrip, and it should be able to overclock the graphics processors.

Their isnt a very high risk to overclocking the intergrated graphics, but their is some.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 61
Default

thank you DJ-chris .
the power strip preogram works .i can overclock the IGP
but i have some more queries,since the graphics core is located on the
nothbridge does the temp shown by the mother board indicate the temp of the north bridge or how can i know if the north bridge is getting too hot?
__________________

backlashwave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.