Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2008, 12:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

Thanks for sticking this through Trotter. I guess I'll order the MoBo, CPU, and Ram and then just wait until I can afford the PSU before assembly.Thats going to be hard, But I dont want to buy all this stuff for nothing.
__________________

pokernod is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 01:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

I know the feeling, believe me.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

Uhg! I missed out on an MSI K9N4 SLI-F AM2 NVIDIA nForce 500 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard on ebay. It was coming up too fast and I couldnt compare it with the Gigabyte in time to get back to it. could have got it for about $26. coulda saved myself another $30. Woulda, Shoulda, Coulda....oh well. I saw complaints of heating problems with the northbridge anyway, But I dont know anything about motherboards.
Does anyone know what the FSB is on that Gigabyte GA-M61PME-S2 Board? It doesnt say on NewEgg. (The one you guys listed above)
pokernod is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

FSB is not an issue with AMD CPUs. AMD have the memory controller built into the CPU, whereas Intel depends on the memory controller on the board. As far as what the FSB is, I think it is 2000 (but don't quote me). AM3 will have a 4000 FSB.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 07:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

Wow, ......Now see thats why I come here......I had no idea! Thanks for that Trotter.
That board would have been used anyway, now that I got a chance to look it over good. Im glad I didnt panic-shop (Something I never have to worry about. I miss more good deals staring at them until someone else picks them up and walks away with them, lol).

You can bet, After this little adventure is over, Im going to be making atleast a small donation to this site.

And Trotter, If I can do anything for you, let me know. Before my condition I was a Graphics Artist. Its not much but if you would like a really nice new avatar and/or signature, (no joke) dont hesitate to let me know. YOU would be doing ME a favor. I enjoy doing them and it really wouldnt be a problem, all I have now is time.
pokernod is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 08:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

Thanks for the offer. I have used my avvy for a couple of years now, so I am pretty much known by it. If you can remove the black corners, maybe clear it up a little, would be great and all I really need.

Be sure to stay here with Tech-Forums. Since you are/were a graphic artist, you should be able to help those who are stuck or having problems in that area, which would be a great help (we loss a lot of our graphics mainstays a while back). Plus, we are hoping to start the graphic contests/projects back up soon.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 11:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

I dont think staying here will be a problem, lol
(eyes bloodshot and voice dry and hoarse) "I cant stop reading these posts!"

As for your avvy I can take care of that black stuff no problem. But I cant do much about clearing it up without a larger version of it, due to pixel sizes. You wouldnt happen to have the original or know where it is online, maybe its bigger?
I guess the "Bloody head banging guy" is a little too "Bent" for a Mod on such a prestigious post, huh? I always liked that one. But thats my kinda style:freak: .

I pretty much just woke up so Im going to go work on it a little now to wake up some, Im having to correct every-other-word I type here. Not enough coffee yet.

EDIT: That avvy was originally just a round circle, bit with gifs, what happens is the background automatically gest filled in with black. I could eliminate that but it always looks very blocky so instead I will probably just fill in the rest with a solid so it wont be able to fill it with black. But I'll make both ver. for you so you can decide. I found a couple of them online but not the round one.
pokernod is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 02:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

The round one was made from the square one you have probably found online. A member here (who is no longer around) made it for me. The size is pretty much the same as the original.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 03:00 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

Yea, I kinda figured. It was made with the background attached to all the panels also. So I had to just remake it completely, so its not the EXACT SAME, but its very close. I made it a 4 panel instead of the original 3 panel. I made about 20 variations for you. (Stupid me, half asleep) I didnt realize right away that it was done in 72dpi , so the first 8 or 10 are not what I intended. But I re-did them in 300dpi so you could get better color out of them. I just left the others in for whatever. They are the ones without the cord coming from the computer (I forgot to add it)
Also I did one (I think 015 or 016) trying to match the color of the panel under the Avatars (on the left of the screen) Im not sure if its a right match. If you can get that color code for me( I tried to find it in the source code), I'll make you another one with that same color background so that it looks like it has no background, which would be much smoother looking than a PNG-type file (Ive tried that before, looks blocky).
So heres your file.

http://www.webng.com/grafx/trotter.zip

I was going to try to send you a PM but couldnt find a link for it on you User Page.

Hope you like them, and thanks for all of your help......though Im sure Ill be bugging you here for a bit more.

EDIT: BTW if I can change anything for you....Make it faster/slower, different color variation, whatever....dont hesitate to let me know. Since I have it as a layered PSD file now, changes are pretty simple.
pokernod is offline  
Old 05-29-2008, 03:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Ouch! Upgrade hurts brain

Can you keep the button shape and make the corners transparent?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Upgrade Issues aeroplane22 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-20-2008 08:45 PM
Forseeable price drops? My possible upgrade plan. Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Medium computer upgrade. muman System Upgrades 6 09-14-2007 04:53 PM
Upgrade Advice for my system Cheeseking25 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-25-2007 02:28 PM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.