Opinions on a budget build - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 06:30 AM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
The only thing is the way memory has yo be used is a little weird. Cant use 4 sticks of DDR400, but it can use 4 sticks of DDR 333. It can also use 2 sticks of DDR 400. A little unusual
That sounds very strange to me and I have not been told that problem from people that I know that own the board. All skt 939 boards should handle memory similar. The motherboard should only provide the slots. All the memory controlling should be done by the cpu. With amd skt 754 and skt 939 the memory controller is built into the cpu not on the motherboard like intel.

EDIT: I think I figure out where you getting confuse. On any amd core before san dieago and vience if you have 4 ddr400 chips in it would downclock it to DDR 333. This was a problem with the memory controller on the cpu. This have been fixed with the vieice and san diago core. The athlon 64 x2 cores also do not have this problem.
__________________

mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 11:56 AM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
Ive got the neo4, and its not in the same league as the DFI, but its still a pretty decent overclocker. The only thing is the way memory has yo be used is a little weird. Cant use 4 sticks of DDR400, but it can use 4 sticks of DDR 333. It can also use 2 sticks of DDR 400. A little unusual
I am probolly going with the Neo4 now, as the Free HL2 deal is over. And the soltek board is going to go up in price 50$.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 12:15 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

perhaps you can get some things on your list used on ebay

and perhaps you can bump that 3000+ venice to a 2800+ older core?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 12:49 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
perhaps you can get some things on your list used on ebay

and perhaps you can bump that 3000+ venice to a 2800+ older core?
No way for ebay, this isnt my build, I am not taking chances. 2800+ older core wont save much money. Hell i cant even find any 2800's for 939 anymore
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.