Opinions on a budget build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2005, 11:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Please do not tell me youll be using a "came with case PSU"...
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 11:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Turbocache is a good idea, a 64 meg card that can support up to 256 meg of memory thru the high bandwidth of the PCI-E bus. Keeps the price down.

And samsung is cheap and reliable ram in Canada, after all they do make our famous TCCD's
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 11:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
You could try...it would just be mad stupid
Heh at 1:1 i got DDR490 on Ultra Value ram

And to STE, if you read, like someone who can read, like you should, notice that I am using a thermaltake TR2 w0070.

I may be using a few cheap components (Soltek board, TC based gfx) but I am not dumb enough to use a case PSU.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 07:50 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Heh at 1:1 i got DDR490 on Ultra Value ram
Wow...what were the temps like

sorry if this qualifies as hijacking the thread
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 09:40 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
Wow...what were the temps like

sorry if this qualifies as hijacking the thread
Couldnt measure, I dont haev a non contact theromemter.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 01:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Couldnt measure, I dont haev a non contact theromemter.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 12:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

This is only $10 more, thats like a vente latte at starbucks:

http://cancomputer.com/index.php?sku=2731

Just making sure you checked out cancomputer and atic computers.


http://www.atic.ca/index.php?page=products&cat=1

http://cancomputer.com/index.php
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

NCIX is the only place I will buy from, due to having VIP with free RMA and price protection.

But thanks for the links, I can get some pricematching.

And, an issue with the Neo4 is the onboard sound requiring a -5volt rail (which some power supply's dont hook up) and it does not come with free HL2.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 03:05 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Ok.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 05:57 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Ive got the neo4, and its not in the same league as the DFI, but its still a pretty decent overclocker. The only thing is the way memory has yo be used is a little weird. Cant use 4 sticks of DDR400, but it can use 4 sticks of DDR 333. It can also use 2 sticks of DDR 400. A little unusual
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.