Ooooh ... another simple question about duel channel ddr - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 05:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Default Ooooh ... another simple question about duel channel ddr

The Asus p4p800e delux motherboard which is will accept duel channel ddr memory. Is duel channel memory different than standard memory other than you will need two sticks of ram rather than one (2 x 512 ddr400)?

Also will this motherboard accept just one stick of ddr ram opposed two two (1 x 512 ddr400)

Lastly I've read that the ram is dependent upon the processors fsb. The processor I plan to use is a Intel Celeron D 2.8 ghz. 533 FSB. I would take it that I can then use DDR400 ram ??

Thanks
__________________

lws_junior is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Well the ram itself is not dual channel, dual channel depends on your motherboard.

You need same size, and an even number of sticks of ram. Preferably the same brand, speed, and timings. To avoid any possible problems.

And you can run with only 1 stick. You just wont get the dual channel feature.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Exactly. Dual channel needs RAM to be in pairs. Identical sticks is the only way to go. Don't expect to ebay some RAM and since they have similar timings, they won't necessarilly run in dual channel. Get matching sticks.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 11:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

To ustalise dual channel you need to have dual (2) identical sticks of RAM. Same size, type, etc. Buying one cant use dual channel because there is only one stick of RAM and dual means 2.
EDIT: Missed a O
__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

dual channel can also be 4 sticks.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 10:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Default

Thank you for explaining. I noticed that the mobo has two sets of dimm sockets. Is the placement of a single stick of 512 ram critical? This mobo has two set of dimm sockets. Each set has both a blue and a black socket.

Another issue which is confusing. The ASUS p4p800e delux motherboard. Plan to run a small 2.4 p4 prescot 533 fsb. Would I be able to install pc3200 memory (with the 533 fsb processor). Last evening I read a report by Kingston that It was suggested using pc2700 with use of a 533 fsb processor (pc3200 with a 800 fsb). Now I do have a cheap Soyo board with a Celeron 2.7 processor and a 256mhz stick of Kingston pc3200 ram and it's working fine. Rather confusing. Can someone explain the relationship between the processors fsb and ram (if any).

Thanks.
lws_junior is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 11:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

um, if it suggested using PC2700, then your board probably tops out on DDR333, so if you do use PC3200, then it'll downclock and work fine at DDR333 speeds. If you do have matching sticks, and would like to utilize your dual channel feature, then you should place the two matching sticks in the matching color slots. I dunno if that processor supports dual channel anyway... anyone know for sure?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 10:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

i'm pretty darn tootin sure that that motherboard takes ddr266/333/400 RAM. go with the higher speed ram if you plan on overclocking or possibly upgrading in the future... otherwise, match the memor speed to the FSB speed of the processor.

-edit-

scroll down and check out the chart....very useful
http://www.thejemreport.com/mambo/content/view/133/42/
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 10:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

Ya, I got the same mobo, it can use 3200. You should be able to overclock the 2.4GHz to about 3.2GHz with 3200, assuming it's a cely D.
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 09:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Default

Thanks for the feedback. I have one more question I'll post as a new topic.
__________________

lws_junior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.