only seeing 130gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2008, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default only seeing 130gb

im running windows 2000 sp4 and ive got a 500gb pata (IDE) HDD and windows is only seeing 130gb is there a patch that allows windows to see the full HDD?
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

Make sure BIOS is up to date.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

its a really old computer its a Dell Optiplex GX1 and i dont think i can flash the bios
robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

Have you checked?

Goto manufacturers site, look for exact model, and see if there is an update available.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

If it's old enough to have win2k I think it might not support more than 130GB. I have heard that there is a limit on the old motherboards made before 2001
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 08:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

no when i try to install windows xp sp3 it reads the full HD amout of 500gb but i dont want to run XP coz it will slow my pc down
robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 08:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

i think i got round it ive gone on the dell website to download the updated bios and also the ide eide controller drivers, but when i choose ms-dos as my O/S and i then download the bios update it saves it as a executable windows file not as a ms dos executable file, do you get me?
robina_80 is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 09:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

We are giving away those at my school, but I'm pretty sure that was when you could only have like 130GB or something.
__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 09:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

BIOS files are not OS dependent, meaning just choose any OS and download the latest BIOS revision (A10) and then follow the instructions to making your floppy disk. These older dell update packages dont include a flash updating utility. They use an older method of creating a bootable floppy and then restarting your computer with the floppy inserted.
If you don't have a bootable floppy, then you will have to either make one in windows
or
use the UPPER file on this page

I would just be safe and use a windows 98SE boot disk. It's fast and easy. Then you should be able to proceed to the next step

98 Boot Disk

an MS-DOS boot disk would be the easiest, but it's up to you
98 Boot disks are smaller, that is why I like them rather than the latest DOS boot disks (6.22)

See other bootable floppy downloads here

You don't need a special boot disk. Just something that you can copy a file to and then from from a dos prompt.

After you have created the floppy, copy the LOWER file from this page to it... just like it says

After upgrading the BIOS to A10, reboot and one of two things should happen:

1) Your drive should read the entire amount or
2) You may have to go into Computer management and allocate the rest of the drive and format the remaining portion.

Either way though, as long as your bios reads it as the proper size, and you are running SP3 for Win2k or higher, you should be able to use drives larger than 130GB and have the entire thing read by windows.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 09:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: only seeing 130gb

While you are flashing your BIOS or, driving to work or just sitting on the john... read this if you wish. It explains what problem you are having.

48-bit LBA limitations were overcome in dell's release of the optiplex BIOS revision A08 or A09... one of the 2
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP only recognizing 130GB of 320GB Guff1988 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-06-2008 12:04 AM
500gb = 130gb HDD.... what the.... explanation needed... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 35 08-08-2007 04:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.