one IDE slot, IDE HD and DVD burner - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2007, 09:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Default one IDE slot, IDE HD and DVD burner

Hello,

I built my HTPC with a gigabit motherboard and it is nice and quiet. It boots to bios and recognizes the EIDE HD.

The problem is that I have is that my new motherboard only has one IDE slot. My last one had two, one for the CD/DVD drives and one for the HD's. I know that IDE can support 2 channels per slot, but it seems that it doesn't support a DVD drive and HD on the same channel. The only way I can think of was to connect the HD to the primary slot on the cable and the DVD player on the slave slot on the cable. It did not work. What else can I do?

This is the MB:

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-M61P-S3 Socket AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 6100 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

Thanks for any advice.

Pat
__________________

patnshan is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 09:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: one IDE slot, IDE HD and DVD burner

Would this do the trick?

IDE to SATA Adapter - Converts IDE Drive to SATA Interface SD-SATA-IDE SD-SATA-IDE

Pat
__________________

patnshan is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 09:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: one IDE slot, IDE HD and DVD burner

Did you set the pins of the HD to master, and the pins of the DVD burner to slave?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: one IDE slot, IDE HD and DVD burner

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Did you set the pins of the HD to master, and the pins of the DVD burner to slave?
Ahah! I can't believe I didn't do that. I had them both master before as they were on separate channels. I will try that.

Thanks,

Pat

Thanks, that was it!
patnshan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.