Older HDD in new PC? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 02:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
yep. i looked at new egg it has 2 http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...d%20-%20Retail

they are the yellow ones next to the power plug.
I'm looking at this one, not the Platinum. They look almost the same, though.
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 02:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

yep still the 2 yellow ones in the lower middle you are in.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 04:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
yep still the 2 yellow ones in the lower middle you are in.
Sweet! Thanks!
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 12:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

np btw what are you putting in that nice board?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 12:37 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
np btw what are you putting in that nice board?
Are you talking about other components for the pc?
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 12:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

yep just interseted.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

I personally have SATA in my pc, i have ide but i'm using that hardrive as external storage via USB 2.0 cuz performance increase, i personally don't like to mount a primary hardrive SATA and the secundary ide cuz its may slowdown. But thats just me.

Get a nice MOBO that offer you IDE an SATA both so when you plan to change your hardrive you can change it SATA. They are lots of good mobo that offer both.
Phanto is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:33 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice $190
MSI K8N NEO4-F nForce4 $83
Linkworld 3210-04-C2628 Black/Silver Computer Case $35.98
DYNAPOWER ADW-50063 500W PSU $36.99
Corsair 1GB DDR400 PC3200 $88.30
Windows XP Home SP2 OEM $87.94
SAPPHIRE Radeon X550 100119L Video Card $82.49
Total $604.70 (My goal was to stay around $600)

I might buy XP Home OEM from a friend (he used it but didn't register it) and that would save me about $30, which I'd use to get a better case and/or PSU.
Let me know what you think!
Thanks!
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:39 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Well if he used it ..he would have to register it ..
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 09:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
Well if he used it ..he would have to register it ..
His pc didn't have internet, and he took it apart and returned most of the parts except the OS, because I was interested. Don't you have 30 days before you have to register?
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.