Old Skool Overclockin - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 08:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default Old Skool Overclockin

Hey,
i've got an old p.o.s. i've been trying to overclock to see how well i can run HL2/CS:S/DoD:S on it. its got the following (as best I can remember):

MoBo: Gigabyte 200MHz FSB... dont know too much else

Processor: AMD 64 1.1Ghz socket A

RAM: Elixir 512mb 333Mhz (Soon to be 1024mb)

GFX Card: ATI 128 MB Radeon 8xAGP

Anyway, i've been using "Easy Tune" to OC. i can get it up to 1.25GHz at 49 deg C, but when i try and push to >1.28GHz, the comp locks up or goes to a black screen or shuts down, it pretty much spazzes out. The threshold for restart is 60 deg C so I dont think i'm over heating. Is my ram limiting me or something?

Let me know if there is more info that will help.
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the processor is unstable. either due to overheating or insufficient voltage.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

the voltage is 2.5 by default, will upping it help?
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm no expert on socket A but if it is at 2.5v it should be dead :amazed:. processors haven't run on voltage that high since about the first generation of pentium 1's
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

hmmm... i'll have to check it out when i get back home tonight
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 10:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

my Athlon XP 2800+ (Socket A) runs at 1.7V
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

ok, i checked, i had the wrong voltage... its running at 1.6V i believe. i tried upping it to like 1.75 and going over 1.3Ghz, but it restarted... by temp was 49*C, so thats not why it restarted. any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.