Old Case New Mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2005, 06:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default Old Case New Mobo

If i purchase a new mobo, do i have to purchase a new case.
Im asking becausei have a compaq case and i want a new mobo, but i dont know if the power connections and so on will fit..
__________________

Compaq Elcrappi is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

The PSU is proprietary, so you would have to replace it. I believe Compaq is one of the few manufacturers who has started soldering their PSUs into the case, so that alone ruins the case. If it's not soldered in, then the mobo will not support a standard ATX family mobo.

Short answer: you need a new case.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Which compaq? I have a some older model COmpaq and it can swap mobo's easily.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

it should work if the mobo compatibility is ok...
look at the measurements for them and/or match the type
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 03:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

what were you thinking macdude425 ? hehehehe


you also have to look at were the outside connections go like the ports, more then likely the board in your pc was proprietary, also was the compaq an ATX or AT. I put an ATX type mainboard in a tower for AT type mainbaords. I had to connect the reset switch to the pins of the "power on" on the mainboard. I also had to install an ATX type power supply.
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

just buy the case and power supply i know of a sweet set under $100 dollars. Trust me its worth it.
__________________
<A href=\"http://www.stores.ebay.com/championcomputers\"><IMG src=\"http://pages.sssnet.com/championcomputers/Logos%20and%20Graphics/Champion%20Logos/animated_logo_low.gif\" border=0></A>
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

easily under a hundred dollars but you probaly could have figured that out on your own.Anyways if the measurements are right it should work cuase I have a old compaq that Iam on right now and it just has a screwed in mobo.If not you could probaly return it.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.