Old - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default Old

I don't know if this is the right spot but...

I just trashed a 6gb hard drive and a 512mb hard drive. Thats right i said 6gb and 512mb. About 6-7 years ago they'd probably be worth about $100 or more. Now there worth nothing. Holy crap.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 07:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Try again!
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to motoxer4533 Send a message via MSN to motoxer4533
Default

...mmmkkk???
__________________

motoxer4533 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to pyrodog783
Default

...
__________________
CPU: C2D@2.13
MOBO:ECS Nforce570 LGA 775
CASE:Cooler Master Centurion5
PSU:FPS 400W
GPU:BFG 7600GT 256MB
RAM:Patriot Signature 512MB + WINTEC 1GB
pyrodog783 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 08:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

My second computer was an AST for $1600, and came with 16MB RAM and an 850MB HD...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 12:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
My second computer was an AST for $1600, and came with 16MB RAM and an 850MB HD...

wow
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 01:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

mmmmmmk. i love that lock button . will i or won't i?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 02:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 204
Default

im stupid, but maybe use the 6gb as a slave or backup?
turboxchaz is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

My files i have are all larger than 6gb. I have an 80 and a 300gb which are both almost full. And a 200gb and 160gb in my other 2 computers.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

I would have kept the 6gb at least, never kno when it can come in handy...
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
mmmmmmk. i love that lock button . will i or won't i?
You won't.

Because I will.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.