OKl how do I do this??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2008, 07:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 24
Default OK, how do I do this???

I have a stick of RAM that I need to plug into my open slot, and I am upgrading my video card from one built into my board to a Diablotek Radeon 9250 64MB AGP video card... how do I do it?

What will happen if I open it up, plug them in, and hook the monitor up tot he new slot then turn it back on??? Is it that easy? Do I need to load a driver or something? I really have little idea what I am doing...
__________________

ShannonRyu is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

Ok, is the stick of RAM you have compatible with your motherboard? That you need to know first of all.

If it is, then just stick it into an open slot (make sure the clips snap in place firmly).

And as for your videocard...do you have an AGP slot? If you do, then yes, just plug it in and boot up. You'll need to install the video drivers for it once windows loads. Either download them from the manufacturer's site, or if you have a CD, use that.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

With the memory, yeah, it's that easy. With the video card, you should go online to ATI's website and download the latest drivers, good luck finding the correct ones for your 9250 by the way. I'm using 8.252 for my 9200, anything older or newer causes instant crashes.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 24
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ohGrFreak View Post
With the memory, yeah, it's that easy. With the video card, you should go online to ATI's website and download the latest drivers, good luck finding the correct ones for your 9250 by the way. I'm using 8.252 for my 9200, anything older or newer causes instant crashes.
GREAT! Now I have to be worried about my new video card and monitor CRASHING?

The RAM and video card are correct for my computer, I'm just worried about installation proceedure.

I will plug in the ram and install the video card, plug the monitor into the new slot, and power up. The card is new and in the box, so it should have the driver... right? Without the driver loaded, I'll still get to view my desktop on my monitor until I load it, right?
ShannonRyu is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShannonRyu View Post
GREAT! Now I have to be worried about my new video card and monitor CRASHING?
Crash how? As long as the card works/monitor works, and you install the drivers, there shouldn't be any issues.

Quote:
The RAM and video card are correct for my computer, I'm just worried about installation proceedure.
Just make sure to touch the metal of your case before you touch any components to ground yourself out.

Quote:
I will plug in the ram and install the video card, plug the monitor into the new slot, and power up. The card is new and in the box, so it should have the driver... right? Without the driver loaded, I'll still get to view my desktop on my monitor until I load it, right?
Yes, if it's brand new, it should have come with a driver CD. Yeah, you'll be able to view your desktop, as Windows will load a generic drive, but it'll be at a small resolution (like 800x600).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Green Bay
Posts: 24
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

Thanks Carnage, you're the bestest!
ShannonRyu is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

No problem. Good luck =).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

Carnage, you just do not know the trouble ATI has given me with their hideous drivers. If I do omega drivers, poof, my computer screen looks like a commodore amiga, litterally 4 colors on the screen and a res of what looks like 20x20. So, I download the latest catalyst drivers, poof, atari 2400. I finally found the best drivers for me, and the card works like a charm, and then windows wanted my to update me video card drivers, and I thought hey, windows at least might know what works, I'll try out the update, NO. My cmoputer reverted to an unusable pong style screen again. I mean, when you fist install a Nvidia video card, you might have less res and less colors before you install the proper drivers and change the settings, well, take that and multiply the effect by 1,000.

I should have not said crash, because it litterally won't crash it, just wait for it to be completely useless until you download and test a half dozen driver revisions. But other than that, the card works just as it should.

Oh, and all that is using the, ehem "recommended" drivers, ATI = Fail.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

LOL...hence why I avoid ATI...they have horrible driver support xD. Always liked nVidia anyway xD.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: OKl how do I do this???

Drivers? Download the Omega Drivers 3.8.252 here:
Radeon Omega Driver Downloads
Eighth one down the list.

ATI dropped driver support for the 9xxx series with Catalyst 6.6. Omega Drivers 3.8.252 is the last set edited for the 9xxx series.

Omega drivers are modified versions of the original drivers, The guy who does them takes them apart, gets rid of the junk, and optimizes them to work better than the originals.

*EDIT* Don't worry about the card... the bad experiences of some are not the experiences of all.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.