Is this an ok psu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2006, 05:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default Is this an ok psu?

My system:

x1900
2gb 0f ddr400 (2 sticks of 1gb)
amd 3700+ san diego
250gb sata hdd
dual disk drives
floppy drive
and alot of fans
msi 500 watt turbo master psu


well anyway I dont like my psu and I was thinking of replacing it with a better one thats more powerfull.


What about this:


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148019
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Jayare012 Send a message via Yahoo to Jayare012
Default

well it has nuff power for about naything but i dont know how stable it is. Ive heard good things about aspire psus though.
__________________

__________________
Graphics Card Guide
Jayare012 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

I'd go with an Antec TruePower 550W. Not as much power, but much more stable.
persianxballer is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by persianxballer
I'd go with an Antec TruePower 550W. Not as much power, but much more stable.
he right
__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 08:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea the antec will be plenty of power for your setup and probably more stable
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by molsen
yea the antec will be plenty of power for your setup and probably more stable
agreed.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.