Office Computer for my folks... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 73
Smile Office Computer for my folks...

Hey all,

Haven't posted here in a while but found when I built my computer that this was place to come.

So, I'm trying to help my folks get a new computer for home. Primary uses will be e-mail, surfing, probably Photoshop, word processing, and I think I can get my dad onto a flight simulator, so no totally lousy graphics. But they definately don't need a powerhouse computer. Here's what I've got:

Antec NSK4400 case with 380W power
Asus AM2 M2N-E NF570 mobo
Athlon 64 3200+ (2G)
eVGA 7300GS 550 mHz vid card (256mb)
1G Kingston value ram PC2-3200, 240 pin
Seagate Barracuda 250G HD at 7200rpm with 8MB cache
And I'll get a DVD burner and ROM - probably LG or something.

Any comments?

Thanks in advance!

K
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1090t 3.2 GHz
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H SATA3 USB3.0 Mobo
Mushkin RAM 2x4G 9-9-9-24
OCZ Vertex 2 80G SSD
WD Caviar Black HDD 1TB
Corsair HX650 Modular PSU
XFX Radeon HD 6870 1G
Some random optical drive
kjlambert is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Looks good, could I suggest uping that to an X2?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108
Default

are you firm on buildin them the computer yourself? because if not I'm sure a computer with a good service plan would be better (then you don't need to always fix every last thing on it).

If not, then w/ or w/o an X2 processor, it looks like a pretty decent mid-range computer, have fun buildin it!
__________________
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
ZeroTHERM BTF90
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 73
Default

The place I like to buy from will assemble for free and comes with a 1 year warranty so that's ok. I'd like to do it myself, but really, it's just easier for them to do it. As for the X2, I don't think they'd make use of it (though I'd like one )

Thanks!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1090t 3.2 GHz
Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H SATA3 USB3.0 Mobo
Mushkin RAM 2x4G 9-9-9-24
OCZ Vertex 2 80G SSD
WD Caviar Black HDD 1TB
Corsair HX650 Modular PSU
XFX Radeon HD 6870 1G
Some random optical drive
kjlambert is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 11:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

Maybe getting them an Pentium D 805 would be better for them, since they don't really game..
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

nah stick with amd and if your getting a dual core go with AMD.That is a good enough setup, i dont think they need X2.maybe a 3800 would be good plus for the price and what there doing i dont think a X2 is worth it.
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.