On/off switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2007, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default On/off switch

Hey everyone,
I have an intel motherboard and I was wondering how do u connect the on/off cable to the motherboard?
__________________

D-Rocks is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: On/off switch

Refer to the manual for a part called "Front Panel Connections"
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: On/off switch

I dont have the manuel. I got this computer from work.
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: On/off switch

Can you find the motherboard model number? The motherboard has this section about the corner called thew front panel connetion area. The power button has these lead, two wires to a connector.
It looks like this (area C):
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 12:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 341
Default Re: On/off switch

Model Number: E210882
D-Rocks is offline  
Old 10-12-2007, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: On/off switch

ftp://download.intel.com/support/mot...LC_English.pdf
pg.40, and pg. 43
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 12:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: On/off switch

i have same problem,and how can i connect my old cable to the new bin on the board?(not screw only pin)do i have to cut the old connector,trip the wire and use the soldering gun to connect?
caliman is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 02:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: On/off switch

Quote:
Originally Posted by caliman View Post
i have same problem,and how can i connect my old cable to the new bin on the board?(not screw only pin)do i have to cut the old connector,trip the wire and use the soldering gun to connect?
eh? soldering anything to a motherboad is NOT a good idea, what kind of cable is it or if your not sure post a image of it
Nick is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 12:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: On/off switch

regular electrical wire but smallranger-blue:switch ,black-greenower light ,red-white:hd active.
__________________

caliman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
installing switch project madman1391 Overclocking and Modding 7 08-23-2007 10:21 PM
shorting power switch pins cristo33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-03-2007 12:16 AM
Cannot ping when server & pc on same switch htcs Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-05-2007 11:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.