not booting up :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 12:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default not booting up :(

hey I'm building my friends computer right now I have everything in place at least I think there all brand new parts 7900 GS, 600 watt Psu, etc the mobo green light is on but i click pwr button i dont get any response no fan spinning, nothing. trying to figure out what the problem is and all the jumper cables are fine and set. thank you John
__________________

__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 12:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Double check your front panel connections to the motherboard.
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 12:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

i have double checked they are connected
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 12:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Is the 4-pin 12v connector connected?
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 12:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

yes its all connected
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 12:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Can you take a picture of what's currently hooked up and everything, so we can get a better look?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Umm something is maybe DOA, sounds like CPU or mobo.If everything is hooked up than thats ur problem.Ive haved DOA cpus and the fans still spun and system got power.Wait it may even be PSU I would use another PSu and hook it up to that computer and see it thats the problem than if that doesnt work, just RMA mobo.and test cpu in another computer or just RMA it (which is best to do).
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to Chase42
Default

I had the same problem a few days ago. Everything was in the right place but I (foolishly) put the power button jumper cables in upside down (with the text --i.e "LED POWER"-- facing towards the top of the case instead of downwards). Correct order, wrong orientation.
Chase42 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to homerj14
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Can you take a picture of what's currently hooked up and everything, so we can get a better look?

eh no cam. I will try swapping PSU's tomorow with my comp and i have messed around with the led Pwr cables
__________________
My BF2 account Homerj14
Support our troops...
AIM-House300zx
homerj14 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108
Default

First, try taking everything out except the cpu, fans, and ram. If the green light is on and nothing goes, It's either a bad PSU, or you didn't connect the power switch cable properly on the mobo. Honestly, quadruple check that cable, I think most mobo's have the pwr switch go on pins 2 and 4? I've accidently put it in the wrong spot many times and run into this problem.
__________________

__________________
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
ZeroTHERM BTF90
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.