a noobie wanting to buy a video card, but has no idea... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2006, 08:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
dao
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default a noobie wanting to buy a video card, but has no idea...

first off, i would like to thank the ppl that are willing to help a noobie like me that has little knowledge about computers. ok, now on with the question. i want to purchase a video card for my computer. i know this has been asked plenty of times around PC forums. i own a Sony Vaio PCV-RS310. heres a link to the specs of the computer.

http://tech.yahoo.com/ps/sony-vaio-d...310/1991257960

i was reading the specs and it says that it has PCI. so does it mean that i should purchase a PCI graphics card, if i ever wanted to purchase a new graphics card? the graphics card im using is an integrated intel 845GV. its pretty decent running world of warcraft, but still a bit laggy. it doesnt show the smoothness when playing, of course...but i want to purchase a video card that can run WOW really smoothly for a decent price. say around $75-$100+. my friend told me to buy an nvidia 6600. but i have no idea if it will work on my computer. does it matter if the card is 128MB or 256MB? do i have to purchase a video card that has DDR? etc. etc. i just dont wanna purchase a video card that i have no idea about and will not work on my computer.
thanks for reading.....
__________________

dao is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Here's a few good cards, starting with the X1300:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814103016
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814129062

the 9250:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814103011
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814129071
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814103013

the 6200:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814139010

the 5500:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130255

and the 5200:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814139009
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814139144
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133007

These are pretty much in descending order.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Anything above a ATI 9800 or a nvidia 6200 will handle WOW fine., it only needs 64mb GPU Memory. The higher the grpahics card memory the better. Are you sure its not new ram you need cus it reccomends 1gb of ram, Most pc's come with 521mb. Have a check on your pc. Or i could even be slow internet connection.


1gb=1024mb incase u didnt know

Many thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
dao
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default

thanks a lot. i appreciate the help guys. so those are the cards that will work fine on my vaio? does it also matter if i purchase a DDR video card or a GDDR2 video card? what do you think i should go for? i was thinking about the 6200 maybe? thanks yet again
dao is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
dao
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by K M A N
Anything above a ATI 9800 or a nvidia 6200 will handle WOW fine., it only needs 64mb GPU Memory. The higher the grpahics card memory the better. Are you sure its not new ram you need cus it reccomends 1gb of ram, Most pc's come with 521mb. Have a check on your pc. Or i could even be slow internet connection.


1gb=1024mb incase u didnt know

Many thanks
the computer came with 256MB of RAM. but then i bought a Corsair 256MB of RAM. my computer now has 504MB of RAM. i think i should upgrade to 1GB of RAM.
dao is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Yes that would be a wize upgrade but Your Motherboard will probably not have another slot for 512mb ram. as youve alredy used two slots. You would have to buy 1gb ram or two 512mb of ram and remove the old ones. The 6200 is fast enough for WoW and i would reccomend that or the ATi 9800. You would Need to get these cards in the Old PCI format not the PCI-E. You only need normal DDR Memory if your not chnaging your motherboard.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

The X1300 is basically the best PCI card you can get. Buy it if you can.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 02:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
dao
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default

before i make a purchase, my computer has a PCI slot and not an AGP slot?
dao is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 02:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

are you asking us whether your computer has pci or agp? i think that you should tell us. i'm pretty sure you have pci.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 09:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

is the ATI x1300 better than the x1600PRO?

UPDATE: Silly me, x1600Pro runs on pci-e right?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.