Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2009, 07:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?!

Hey everyone, I have an AMD athlon 1700 XP 1466 mhz and I have a friend who wants to hook me up with some more ram, and I was just wondering what kind of ram I have, I use everest to tell me about my computer and it says I use SDRAM and was wondering is this different then DDR, and if it is, can I use DDR ram and which kind, DDR1, DDR2?? So any help on what kind of ram I can use for my computer would be a huge help, thanks all. Also, is there a cap on how much ram I can use, like can I install too much, any and all help is greatly appreciated, thanks!
__________________

Kemperz is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?!

yes, DDR is newer than SDRAM.

so if it says that your pc is currently running SDRAM, DDR wouldn't work, they even have different number of pins so the DDR ram would physically not fit your motherboard.

and the amount is limited by both the motherboard that you have and wether you have 32-bit or 64-bit windows.

if you can post the model number of your motherboard, we can check what available ram there is for you to upgrade.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 08:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Hey all, second posting today, I'm looking to upgrade my graphics card, I'm running and AMD Athlon 1700 XP 1466 MHz, My current graphics card is an onboard S3 prosavage DDR card, and I want a new graphics card desperatley, a friend said he could get me a cheap 512 mb card and was wondering can I even run that, and can i run a DDR2 card or does it have to be DDR, its for an AGP slot, so any help would be great, im only running 384 mb of ram right now, but am upgrading the ram at the same time as the graphics card, so any help on what kind of ram I need would be really helpful too, I know it takes SDram but is it DDR and if so what kind DDR1 or 2?! any help would be great thanks!

This is what I get from everest on my model number is this what you need, if not how do I find the model number?

Motherboard Name PCChips M825ULR
Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8375 ProSavageDDR KM266


And I'm pretty sure I'm running 32 bit windows, i use Xp pro SP2

Thanks!
Kemperz is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 08:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?!

yea i was pretty sure too that you were running 32-bit, which allow you to utilize up to 3.25-3.50 gigs max.

but honestly, upgrading the ram won't give much of a speed boost. you are very limited to what you can upgrade too.

maybe its time for a new build.
Muffin Man is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 08:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?!

Thanks for the reply, so does this mean I can use any kind of SDRAM for my computer? Or am is there different types for different computer makes, and how would I know if it will work for my computer, thanks!
Kemperz is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 08:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Upgrading Graphics Card

Memory upgrades from Crucial.com - About Crucial:Media Toolbox

Run that scanner and it'll tell you what kind of RAM to buy, then I'll find a kit for you

As for the Video Card, there aren't that many good AGP cards, but tell the specs of your PSU (wattage and try to include a picture of the sticker of the PSU on it)

You can run any AGP card and you can run any type of Video RAM it has, even if your rig does use DDR1 only.
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 08:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?!

SDRAM = 168 pin
DDR = 184 pin

SDRAM only comes in PC100 and PC133 speeds. You can run either one.

I can find very little info on your motherboard. I was trying to find out what the max is that the motherboard can handle but could not find it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 08:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?!

I merged your two threads together, since they were asking the same thing anyways
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 11:59 PM   #9 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?!

Here you go Kemp: VIA KM266 - VIA Technologies, Inc.

That's your chipset info. It states your motherboard's chipset can handle a max of PC 133 or DDR 266. As for finding out which memory it takes, SD RAM has two notches in it while DDR only has one. Look for that on your motherboard's RAM slot and you're good to go .
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help regarding RAM! Please! (Novice) Mounce System Upgrades 3 04-22-2009 11:39 PM
Core i7 build not booting with all RAM jesspren6 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 03-29-2009 02:39 AM
Kingston RAM wafflehammer New Systems | Building and Buying 33 03-26-2008 01:31 AM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.